How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 29056
Experience:  25 years hight street experience
13262538
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Clare is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

im a british woman and i met my boyfriend seven months ago

Customer Question

im a british woman and i met my boyfriend seven months ago he is from pakistan and has lived over in uk for four years on a student visa and now we would like to get married but want to know how and do we have to get permission from the home office and also im on benefits and could that make a difference or doesnt that matter just need some advice on this as we dont know what to do
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi- He will need to apply for a Certificate of Approval in order to get married details here (http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/applicationforms/coa/coa_form1.pdf)you willhave to show that he will be able to support himself without you having to claim any other benefits. Claire
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
thank you so the home office do you think will say yes to it as we both really want this to happen and me being on benefits that shouldnt make any difference do u think
Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi - You being on benefits will not prevent the marriage - but he MUST be able to show that he can support himself completely with no help from public funds. Claire
Clare, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 29056
Experience: 25 years hight street experience
Clare and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
would like to know what the process is how does he go about it does he just have to phone up the home office and ask them to send a certificate of marriage and then just fill it in and what documents would they want to see from both of us and do we have to send them with the form and also i have two children and he has two would that make a difference about the decision
Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi - Will he wish to bring the children with him? Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
<p>his children are already here with him as well as he has got full custody of them they came with him </p>
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi - The form and the guide to the form are available here http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/applicationforms/coa/coa - and it gives full details of all the information that he will need. The most important thing however is that he is able to show how he will support himself and the children after the wedding. Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
ok thankyou and could i phone the home office up on his behalf and ask for the form to b sent through the post dont really want to do it online
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi - You can but it would be swifter and easier if you just print the form off from the website ( it does not need to be filled in online) Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
is there a fee or anything we have to pay
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi - At present there is no fee. Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
does it also make a difference if he is over here on a student visa or not plus hes working as well and what if we was to marry in a church of england church would we still have to obtain a certificate
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi - If you can find a vicar willing to conduct the ceremony then you will not need a certificate. However if your partner is in breach of his visa by working then there is a very real chance that he will not be given permission to stay as a spouse. Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
he is allowed to work 20 hours a week which he is doing and ive heard that u have to at least have 3 months remaining on his visa to apply is that right but at the min he has sent his visa to get an extention so does that mean he wont be able to send the form yet for permission to marry till he gets his visa back
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
HI - You can still make the application as soon as his passport is returned to him. Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
so even if he hasnt recieved his visa he can send the form off as long as he has got his passport
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi - Yes there is no longer an absolute requirement that you need 3 months remaining. Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
i know you said that he had to wait for his passport to come back so he can apply but what if he just sent them his case reference number would that be possible to do that as he hasnt got his passport back off them yet and dont know how long before they send it back to him
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi - You can certainly try this since the border agency already have the passport any way. Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
hi was just wondering that when we send the form off do i send my passport with it in the same envelope altogether
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi - You need to follow the instructions on the form. If you do send your passport off you will need to send it by special delivery. Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
can u tell me what the verification checks are and what they mean by banks and utillity companies as im not sure if its just my boyfriend that has to sign it
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi - They will want copies of your bank statements and electricity and gas bills so that they can verify that you are who you say you are. Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
if i need to get a birth certificate the one with my mom and dads name on it what do i need to take to get one issued
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi You can order one online from the Registrars office in your county of birth. Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
if he doesnt get his extention on his visa and he has to go back to pakistan then what do i have to do to be able to stay over there with him for good how would i get residency over there with my two kids
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi - Are the children his children - if not will their father agree to you taking them there? Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
my children are not his no and i know my ex partner wouldnt like it but i would like to think that after talking about it that he would be ok with it
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi - You will need either his agreement or an order from the court . It will not be easy I am afraid. Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
ok might not come to that hopfully what if my boyfriend had to put in for bankruptsy would the home office still give us permission to marry
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
224 Satisfied Customers
25 years hight street experience