How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask INC Your Own Question
INC
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11614
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
INC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, Do you know how long my husband can stay in France without

This answer was rated:

Hi,
Do you know how long my husband can stay in France without an official French visa? His Norwegian visa expires on 31 December 2010. The web sites state that as a US citizen he does not require a visa to travel to France for tourist purposes if the stay does not exceed 90 days. But is this 90 days a total during a calander year, a consecutive 12 moth period, or can he leave for a few days and then start the 90 days over again? He has now been in France since 1 November plus about 28 days during the 2010 calander year. We going to have to rent a place in Britain while he applies for a French long term visa and are trying to minimize the rent costs.
Thank you.

Hi,

 

Thanks for your question.

 

I have trawled through the details on the French Consulate website and the answer is not very clear.

 

The rules state that US Citizens are entitled to remain in France on a Tourist Visa for a stay upto 3 months. It does not state whether this is anually. Thus, one would argue that it is a stay of upto 3 months in a consecutive period. This would mean that your husband would be able to leave and then return for another stay of upto 3 months.

 

I hope this helps. If so, kindly click accept.

 

If you wish to discuss, please fee free to ask further quesions.

 

Kind regards,

 

 

Customer: replied 6 years ago.

Hi,

My husband does not have a Tourist Visa. All he has is the work visa from Norway that expires 31 December 2010. Because a US citizen does not require a tourist visa, would the same conclusion apply? - 'Thus, one would argue that it is a stay of upto 3 months in a consecutive period. This would mean that your husband would be able to leave and then return for another stay of upto 3 months.'

Thank you

Hi,

 

Yes the same would apply. US Citizens do not require a Visa as such and are normally granted entry clearance uppon arrival.

 

I hope this helps.

INC and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related UK Immigration Law Questions