How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask INC Your Own Question

INC
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11510
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
INC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Supporting documents for UK visa sponsor. I have compiled

Resolved Question:

Supporting documents for UK visa sponsor.
I have compiled the usual documents required , 6 months worth of bank statements, 6 months payslips, copy of passport etc but I have fallen foul on one issue.
I am providing full sponsorship for my Russian girlfriend for a 2 month visit to the UK. SHe has just finished studying in Italy and is now back in Russia.
My issue is that I live in my grandfathers house, it is in his name but I cannot show a Tennancy Agreement nor the deeds for the property as it is not in my name. I have lived at that address for 20 years. What documentary evidence should I supply to the ECO's consideration? I have Council Tax, Utility bills etc, will this be good enough with an explaination of why I live mortgage and rent free?
Thank you for your time.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  INC replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

I would suggest you obtain a statutory declaration from your grandfather stating that he has no objection to you and your girlfriend residing at the property for the duaration of her stay.

 

You may also wish to produce a copy of the title deeds downloaded from the Land registry website.

 

Finally, I would also suggest you prepare a Sponsorship Declaration for yourself stating that you will be responsible for maintenance and accomm,odation for your girlfriend for the duration of her stay.

 

 

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

 

Kind regards,

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for your prompt reply.

 

The answer is valid but there is a slight twist to this as my grandfather is uncontactable, nobody knows where he is or if he is still alive or not, as he left the UK 20 years ago. verbally he said to me to live in the house, maintain it and that was it ! The rest of my family know this and it is not an issue as he has several properties and has done the same for my brothers and sisters. This might sound strange but it is true.

 

Where do I stand now to prove that I have suitable accomodation to accomodate my guest? Does the ECO ultimately want to see the deeds or have an explaination on my circumstances, I really don't want to open up a can of worms for my situation, as if my grandfather has passed away then death duties are due etc etc. I have as mentioned hve Council Tax bills, utility bills all in my name for this address, is this enough to satisfy them on my accomodation?

 

Many thanks.

Expert:  INC replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

I am afraid if your grandfather is untraceble, this causes difficulties. You will still have to prepare a statutory declaration, but you may also wish to look into registering for adverse possession of the property.

 

The best thing to do in this situation is prepare a detailed letter of sponsorship from a local solicitor. This can be done in the form of an affidavit or statutory declaration.

 

 

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions

 

Kind regards,

INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Satisfied Customers: 11510
Experience: LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
INC and 2 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
INC
INC
Managing Partner
795 Satisfied Customers
LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)