How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask INC Your Own Question
INC
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11716
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
INC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i want to know if I had a medical in october to immgrant I

Resolved Question:

i want to know if I had a medical in october to immgrant I know the medical is valid for a year is the visa give in that year for skilled workeror can it go more than a year that means a medical has to be done again
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  INC replied 6 years ago.

Hi,

 

Thanks for your question.

 

The short answer to your question is, yes you would have to undergo a new medical if it is only valid for 12 months.

 

If your visa is valid for more than 12 months, you will need to undergo a new medical when you submit an application for an extension.

 

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click accept.

 

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

 

Kind regards,

INC and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
it has not rEALLY ANSWER MY QUESTION ALL I WANT TO KNOW IS THAT CAN IT BE POSSDIBLE TO GET THE VISA IN 12 MONTHS OF THE MEDICAKL
Expert:  INC replied 6 years ago.

If the medical is till valid, then yes you can. If the medical has expired, you will have to obtain an up to date one.

 

Kind regards,

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
DOES THAT ME WE CAN GET VISA WITHIN 12 OF THE MEDICAL
Expert:  INC replied 6 years ago.
Yes it does provided the medical certificate is still valid.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

what is the min and max time to get a visa after medical

 

 

 

Expert:  INC replied 6 years ago.
What do you mean?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

i mean what is the maxiumin time that I will get a visa

Expert:  INC replied 6 years ago.
Work Visas are generally issued for a period of upto 2 years.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I want to know if the medical my husband had high bloord pressure would he fail the medical
Expert:  INC replied 6 years ago.

Hi,

 

This is a matter for the medical professional and a decision that can only be made by them.

Related UK Immigration Law Questions