How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6594
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi there is there any other way for us to get a cerificate

Resolved Question:

hi there is there any other way for us to get a cerificate of approral and how would we go about applying for one? also is there any way for us to get married in church ? if so what documents would we need? many thanks
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Hi

 

How old are you both?

 

Are you a UK citizen?

 

Is it intended that, ultimately, you will both reside here (if possible)?

 

Tom

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
hi i am 43 years old and my fiance ia 38 we are both living in the uk i am french and he is from bangladesh
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

It is not a requirement that you are physically living together in order to be eligible for a certificate of approval. However you would need either his passport (which I note he does not have) or an ID card from his country in order to make the application for a COA.

 

If he has an ID card then he can apply for one. The UKBA may ask for further information and corroborating evidence of your relationship because he does not have a valid leave to remain.

 

Alternatively, if he has an ID card then you can marry in an Anglican church here without requiring a COA.

 

If you are able to get married in accordance with the above then he would still be asked to return home to make his application for a residence card as the non-EEA spouse of an EEA national though I'm afraid. They are extremely strict about that.


If he does not have an ID card then the only option is for him to return home. You could either then go out there to marry him so that he could make a residence card application as above thereafter

 

I am very sorry it could not be better news.

 

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow up questions.


Kind regards,


Tom

Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6594
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 2 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
thank you for your amswer , please could you tell me what kind of coberating evidence the uk boarder agency would need to prove we are in a relationship with thanks
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

That would be such things as letters, emails and text messages which show you have been in correspondence during the course of your relationship.

 

If you have also been away together then evidence of that (flights, booking accommodation etc) would also assist.


Thank you for your kind accept.

 

Kind regards,


Tom

Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6594
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 2 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

if he does not have any id at all that means he has to go back to his own country to get married to me how long would it take for the bangladeshi high comission to grant this? and how long would i have to stay in the united kingdom without him?? is it not possible that the uk border agency can provide a photo copy of his passport as they are currently holding it now as he is "illegal" the uk border agency has provided my fiance with 2 tickets on different occasions to go back to banglasdesh but he has refused them as he would like to remain in this country so we can get married and start a family. he has evidence that if he can stay here/return to the uk he will have a full time job held for him. if the uk border agency could supply my fiance with a photo copy of his passport we could get married in a anglican church.

Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Hi,

 

If he does not have an ID card then I'm afraid that he will not be able to get married in the UK at the moment. A photocopy of his passport would not be sufficient to enable marriage in an anglican church.

 

Processing times for applications vary quite a bit. The UKBA aims to reach a decision on each application within 8-10 weeks, but they frequently over run this by a considerable amount (sometimes 4 months for decision) depending on the backlog of work they have and how well prepared the application under consideration is.

 

I'm very sorry.

 

Kind regards,


Tom

 

Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6594
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 2 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
6594 Satisfied Customers
BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor