How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Paul Richmond Your Own Question

Paul Richmond
Paul Richmond, Barrister
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 138
Experience:  LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
39918989
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Paul Richmond is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am applying for a Tier 1 PSW visa. I was awarded a BA(Hons)

Resolved Question:

I am applying for a Tier 1 PSW visa. I was awarded a BA(Hons) in Physical Education and Sport on 13 July 2010 and I am attending my graduation on 20 Oct. I will be sending off my application on 20 Oct. I have a letter from an English Building Society confirming I have had a balance of £859 since 13 July until 18 October. I have 95 points on the points assessment. Do you agree I meet the maintenance fund criteria.   My current student visa expires 31 January 2011. The form asks for my NI number if known. Do I need to give this? I am from Moldova and I also have 2 refusal visa applications in the back of my passport I had these prior to my entrance clearance as a Visa Short Term Student which was renewed/extended in the UK to a Tier 4 Residence Permit with Limited Leave to Remain which expires on 31 Jan 2011. Do I need to write a letter with my application to explain these were for wrong visa category applications? I have been in and out of the country during my current visa term and the immigration at the airports when coming back to the UK have said they have been cancelled on the system but they are still in my passport.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Paul Richmond replied 3 years ago.

Thank-you for your question.

 

Regarding the maintenance requirement, in order to be granted leave to remain as a Tier 1 (Post-Study Work) Migrant you must have at least £800 of personal savings which must have been held for a consecutive 90 day period before the date of application. Therefore, if you apply on 20 October 2010, you must be able to demonstrate that you had £800 in your building society account on every day during the preceding 3 months (i.e. from 20 July 2010 to 20 October 2010). On the information that you have provided it would appear that you are able to satisfy the maintenance requirement. However, you must make sure that you evidence this properly. You can rely on funds held in a UK Building Society but must submit your original Building Society pass book with your application as evidence. The Building Society pass book must cover a consecutive 90 day period, ending no more than one calendar month before the date of application. The building society pass book should also clearly show: (i) your name; (ii) the account number; (iii) the financial institution's name and logo; (iv) any transactions during the 90 day period; (v) that there have been enough funds present in the account (the balance must always be at least £800) covering the consecutive 90 day period before the date of application.

 

Regarding NI numbers, you only need to provide an NI number if (a) you have one; and (b) you know the NI number.

 

Regarding your previous visa refusals, you do not need to write a letter to the Home Office explaining these. I have checked the PSW application form and in Section D on 'Immigration History" the Home Office is only interested in your immigration history since entering the UK. However, there is also nothing to stop you from submitting an explanatory letter with your application if you wish to do so and feel that this would be hepful.

 

I hope I have answered all your questions. Please kindly click the green ACCEPT button so that I may be compensated for my time. Thank-you and good luck with your application.

Paul Richmond, Barrister
Satisfied Customers: 138
Experience: LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
Paul Richmond and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
As mentioned I have a letter from an English Building Society confirming I have had a balance of at least £859 since 13 July until 18 October, the letter is on their headed paper (including their logo), has my name, account number, and address and is dated and signed by the branch manager. It is a current account. I do not have statements. I believe the letter will suffice do you agree please?
Expert:  Paul Richmond replied 3 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you very much for your advice which is appreciated.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience