How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6296
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi I am getting married in Cuba soon, and will be wanting

Resolved Question:

Hi

I am getting married in Cuba soon, and will be wanting to bring my wife back to the UK where I am a full British Citizen. I am fully understanding of the process, which will involve her applying for a spouse visa which if issued will enable her to stay in the UK for 2 years to live and work, after which she can apply to remain permanently. I have all the documentation to prove that we are financially independant etc. In any normal situation this would be fine, but my circumstances are a little different.

I am a mariner, and work outside of the United Kingdom for more than 180 days per year. Ideally what I would like to do is rent an apartment in Spain, as it is easier to get to for me from work, if I have weekends off etc.

What travel options are open to my wife once she is given the 2 year visa - can she travel freely through Europe with me. If we lived in Spain for the majority of the year would it be more difficult for her to get full UK citizenship. Would it be better to have her live in the UK for the full 2 years and us then to rent in Spain after this period. After 2 years when given permission to settle permanently is it then possible for her to apply for a British passport??

Answers to these questions would be much appreciated.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi


Is the ultimate and most important aim for your wife to obtain UK citizenship?

 

Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Not necessarily, it would certainly be an aim for the future, but more importantly I want her to be able to have freedom of movement with me around Europe, and the rest of the world, as I travel alot. I don't know if this is possible without a European citizenship of some sort. Being from Cuba her freedom of movement is obviously severely restricted with a Cuban passport
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

Thanks for your reply.

 

Her being granted a spouses visa will not make a difference to her ability to travel (or not) she will either require a visa or she won't depending on the Country's policy on Cuban citizens. .

 

The Immigration Rules do not require that your wife remain living in the UK for the whole of the two year period in order to apply for ILR. However, they judge each case on its merits and the better view is that she should certainly not stay more than 90 days out of the UK in any 12 month period and probably a bit less to be safe.

 

Periods outside the country does make a difference to applications for naturalisation as a UK citizen. She could be naturlised 12 months after receiving ILR. To be eligible she would have to show that she has lived in the UK for the previous three years and spent no more than 270 days outside of the UK during those three years. She would also have to show that she has spent no more than 90 days outside the UK in the 12 months immediately preceding the date of the application for naturalisation.

 

One would also think it sensible when considering whether to rent an apartment in Spain to fact in a number of weeks for emergency purposes - if she has to return to Cuba for personal family reasons then she could clock up time outside of the UK in this way.

 

It's obviously for you to decide if it is worth it financially to rent an apartment in Spain and to see you wife for the number of weeks permitted by the above rules.

 

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow up questions.


Kind regards,


Tom

Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6296
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience