Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Immigration Law

Ask an UK Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I and my husband have been staying in the UK with Ankara agreement

 
Paul Richmond's Avatar
  • Answered by:Paul Richmond
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 114
Verified Expert
in UK Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Answers are to the point and clear.Quick service too.
Positive
excellent answer, very focused on the question
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Excellent dealing with Paul Richmond answered all question clearly. Thank you.
Positive
Very clear and concise advise.
Positive
Very prompt response! Apologies fo rthe late acceptance. I wrongly assumed that...
Positive
I'm just starting out looking into migrating to the UK and Mr. Richmond...
Positive
Thank You
Positive
Tank you very much for the advice..I clearly shot myself in the foot by having a...

Customer Question

I and my husband have been staying in the UK with Ankara agreement for two years. But I and my son would like to be join to my husband visa. Because He has 3 years visa and he is going to have indefinite visa. I spoke a solicitor on the phone he told me I need to fill a form and sent it to home office but I do not which is it. Could you help me, please?

Thanks

Submitted: 1015 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Value: £25.75
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Paul Richmond replied 1015 days and 4 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. You can apply for permission to remain in the United Kingdom if you are a dependant of a Turkish citizen who is established in business or working here under the provisions of the European Community Association Agreement (ECAA) with Turkey (the Ankara Agreement).

 

You qualify as a dependant if you are the husband, wife, civil partner, unmarried partner, same-sex partner or child of a person who has valid permission to be in the United Kingdom under the ECAA.

 

As a dependant you can apply using application form ECAA 3 Turkish Dependant. You can find this application form, and more information, on the How to complete application form ECAA 3 page of the UKBA website.

 

I hope this answers your question. Please kindly click the green ACCEPT button so that I may be compensated for my time. Thank-you.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 114
Answered: 8/4/2010

Experience: LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1014 days and 13 hours ago.

Thank you very much

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-100 3/25/2013
RA-JM 2/9/2013
I forgot to give the name of my spouse.... His name is Euston 1/18/2013
RA-RP 1/10/2013
Im a Canadian citizen, but I am on ODSP, I am trying to find 1/7/2013
UK Post-Study Work Visa - Getting Married in the UK Are 1/6/2013
I am six months pregnant with twins. I am from New Zealand 11/12/2012
UK Immigration Law ............. I Married my Philippino 11/12/2012
Hi, I want to ask a question regarding refusal under 32(7A). 10/31/2012
Paid fees for an elderly dependent (UK) visa in India on 25th 10/13/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Immigration Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
166 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan