Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Immigration Law

Ask an UK Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my question is this. i live in the usa ans travele to the UK

 
T_Graham12's Avatar
  • Answered by:T_Graham12
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1423
Verified Expert
in UK Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent and prompt service!
Positive
Very good service, would definitely recommend (needs to utilise spell check a...
Positive
Very good service. Much appriciated and pleased. Excellent service.
Positive
Very helpful.Not really the answer I was wanting but now I know my legal...
Positive
Very clear advice. even though his findings were not to my advantage. well...
Positive
Excellent. Thank you!!
Positive
Very helpful.
Positive
Most helpful
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Very much on the ball

Customer Question

my question is this. i live in the usa ans travele to the UK in 2009 and was denied entry. they say that I could not enter do to the though that i did not have the funds to be in the country for 3 months. I wish to try to travel this time for 3 weeks to the UK for my birthday. I there a chance they will turn me away again. How can I get help to get in if they keep dening me entry to the UK.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Wisconsin

Already Tried:
I only have passport. Do i need a visa for travel know because i was denied entry.

Submitted: 1050 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  T_Graham12 replied1050 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi,

 

Generally, US citizens are granted a visa at customs upon port of entry. It is discretionary though which general means that they will only not give visas if one has a significant criminal record or plainly does not have the funds to finance their stay.

 

Given that you were so denied last time I would advise contacting the nearest British embassy and applying for a visa before go. You should do this immediately because you do not have a lot of time. Information on the requirements (and other info) is available here:-

http://www.ukvisas.gov.uk/en/howtoapply/infs/inf2visitors

 

 

You should take pf of your identity and address, as well as bank statements showing the funds available to you. Call ahead of your trip and ask if other documents are required.

 

If you do not get it in time then you may have to take a risk and travel, or not take a risk and don't I'm afraid.

 

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow up questions.


Kind regards,

 

Tom

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.4 %
Accepts: 1423
Answered: 8/4/2010

Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, My husband and I are both on Tier 2 General visas 5/28/2013
I forgot to give the name of my spouse.... His name is Euston 1/18/2013
Im a Canadian citizen, but I am on ODSP, I am trying to find 1/7/2013
UK Post-Study Work Visa - Getting Married in the UK Are 1/6/2013
I am six months pregnant with twins. I am from New Zealand 11/12/2012
UK Immigration Law ............. I Married my Philippino 11/12/2012
I am helping my brother in law asking the immigration procedure 10/12/2012
Hello there, My wife was born as Indian, was 'Indefinite 10/2/2012
Can you tell me as a Civil Partner of a British Citizen, both 9/15/2012
can I apply for eea family permit inside of uk if my visa has 9/13/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Immigration Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
214 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan