Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Immigration Law

Ask an UK Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am Agnes. Polish citizen. living and working in U.K. for

 
Yvonne Stevens's Avatar
  • Answered by:Yvonne Stevens
  • Immigration Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6
Verified Expert
in UK Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
Answer cleared my doubts. Thanks
Positive
the response was great and clearly conveyed.
Positive
This has been the best advice given from any immigration solicitor that we have...

Customer Question

I am Agnes. Polish citizen. living and working in U.K. for three years. The problem is I have a boyfriend for three years and he is a failed asylum seeker. He has lived in U.K. for 6 years now. We are planning to start a family and don't know from where to start. He doesn't have his passport with him. He has home office papers and a negative decision on asylum case. On top of that he has served 3mth sentence in prison for harrassment of his ex when they broke up. We really want to leave the past behind, get married and carry on with our lives but donot know what to do?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : England

Already Tried:
Haven't approached anyone....

Submitted: 1017 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Value: £11
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Yvonne Stevens replied1017 days and 5 hours ago.

 

Dear Agnes

 

You can apply to the UK Border Agency for permission to marry. They are not concerned whether he is here lawfully or not, just if the relationship is genuine. If you have evidence to prove that you have been living together eg, bank statements, utility bills, etc and photographs of you together then it will help your application. Alternatively, if you are able to marry in an Anglican church then you do not need permission from the UK Border Agency to marry. You mention that your partner is a failed asylum seeker, he may well be under the Home Office legacy case which deals with the back log of failed asylum seekers who are still in the UK. He should see a solicitor about this since the UK Border Agency are making decisions under the legacy and some people are being granted indefinite leave to remain. Either way, you can apply to marry and once you are married, then he will become a family member and protected under European law.

 

Hope this helps

 

Regards

 

Yvonne

Expert TypeImmigration Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 6
Answered: 8/3/2010

Experience: LLB. Hons.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied1017 days and 4 hours ago.

thank you very much. your advice has been very informative. Just need to confirm one little thing. If he goes to police station to register a complain of lost passport in order to get a new one from embassy so that it will be easier to get married in a church. Will he be detained in the police station?? will police check his immigration status before or while registering a complaint of lost passport??

Picture
Expert:  Yvonne Stevens replied1017 days and 2 hours ago.

Dear Agnes

 

If he reports his passport lost to the police it is very likely they will check his staus and immigration will be called. He could be detained or required to report at an immigration reporting centre. If you apply to the UKBA for permission to marry, he can use his birth certificate to prove his identity. Once he has made an application then he could report his passport lost in order to get a new one from his Embassy. That way when the police check with immigration it will be recorded that he has made an application although he is likely to have to start reporting.

 

Regards

 

Yvonne

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-100 3/25/2013
RA-JM 2/9/2013
I forgot to give the name of my spouse.... His name is Euston 1/18/2013
RA-RP 1/10/2013
Im a Canadian citizen, but I am on ODSP, I am trying to find 1/7/2013
UK Post-Study Work Visa - Getting Married in the UK Are 1/6/2013
I am six months pregnant with twins. I am from New Zealand 11/12/2012
UK Immigration Law ............. I Married my Philippino 11/12/2012
Hi, I want to ask a question regarding refusal under 32(7A). 10/31/2012
Paid fees for an elderly dependent (UK) visa in India on 25th 10/13/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Immigration Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
155 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan