Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Immigration Law

Ask an UK Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My husband applied for a bristish passport but has been refused

 
INC's Avatar
  • Answered by:INC
  • Solicitor-Advocate
  • Positive Feedback: 90.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 786
Verified Expert
in UK Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you very much for the answer!
Positive
Gave a very relevent response.
Positive
Prompt service Thank You
Positive
Quick Service. Good Advice given
Positive
Thank you very much. A quick, satisfying and extremely convenient service. I...
Positive
thankyou, at least i have something to work with
Positive
not as detailed as I expected but very fast and enough to help me to make a...
Positive
Thanks for the prompt reply

Customer Question

My husband applied for a bristish passport but has been refused because of his conviction which we failed to disclose due to unspent conviction.

My husband had a court case on 24th march 2010 regarding drinking and driving. He was not charged or banned because his drink was spiked. He has been issued with three points on his licence.

Because he was not charged we therefore did not disclose this information we were not aware of this due to lack of knowledege in this area.

The letter states that an re-application made before 24/03/2020 is unlikely to succeed. or that we can appeal if we feel that the decision is not fair stating which aspect of law and policy has not been applied correctly.

We need to know does my husband has any grounds to appeal on or re applying at this stage is not right. Basically we need to know where we stand as we paid £735 already which has not been refunded and financially its difficult to arrange this amount just to be refused again please advise us for the best solution because he needs to apply for an passport as soon as possible. thank you

Submitted: 976 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INC replied 975 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi,

 

Thanks for your question.

 

If you have been granted Leav to Appeal, you would have the opportunity to appeal if you think there has been an error in the application of the law.

 

I would suggest you instruct a Solicitor to ascertain the merits of your case.

 

The UKBA are strict in te application of the rules and the onus would have been on your husband to ensure that he provides the necessary information and that it is correct.

 

Ihope this answers your question. If so, kindly click accept.

 

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

 

Kind regards,

Customer replied 975 days and 16 hours ago.

I contacted an solicitor who deals with immigration matters and was told they dont deal with this that i need to get intouch with a criminal law solicitor when i did that they told me they wont deal with this to get intouch with immigation advise solicitor.

 

I dont know who to contact i live in the Ilford Essex area please help.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INC replied 975 days and 16 hours ago.

Hi,

 

I would suggest you contact Mr. Khalid Khan on: 07852 272 067. He is based in North London and may be able to help.

 

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click accept.

 

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

 

Kind regards,

Expert TypeSolicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 90.8 %
Accepts: 786
Answered: 8/4/2010

Experience: Ll.B, Pg.Dip LPC L.LM, Higher Rights Civil, M.B.A (Pending)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-JM 2/9/2013
I forgot to give the name of my spouse.... His name is Euston 1/18/2013
RA-RP 1/10/2013
Im a Canadian citizen, but I am on ODSP, I am trying to find 1/7/2013
UK Post-Study Work Visa - Getting Married in the UK Are 1/6/2013
I am six months pregnant with twins. I am from New Zealand 11/12/2012
UK Immigration Law ............. I Married my Philippino 11/12/2012
Hi, I want to ask a question regarding refusal under 32(7A). 10/31/2012
Paid fees for an elderly dependent (UK) visa in India on 25th 10/13/2012
I am helping my brother in law asking the immigration procedure 10/12/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Immigration Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
144 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC