Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Immigration Law

Ask an UK Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

HI There I had valid visa until 01st of July 2010 & applied

 
T_Graham12's Avatar
  • Answered by:T_Graham12
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1384
Verified Expert
in UK Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very good service, would definitely recommend (needs to utilise spell check a...
Positive
Very good service. Much appriciated and pleased. Excellent service.
Positive
Very helpful.Not really the answer I was wanting but now I know my legal...
Positive
Very clear advice. even though his findings were not to my advantage. well...
Positive
Excellent. Thank you!!
Positive
Very helpful.
Positive
Most helpful
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Very much on the ball
Positive
What I wanted to hear. Thanks

Customer Question

HI There

I had valid visa until 01st of July 2010 & applied for extension of visa on 30th June 2010. My payment of visa application was already being taken from my account on somewhere on 05th July 2010 by UKBA. But, today I have received a letter from UKBA stating that my passport size photograph is not as per the UKBA requirements so I will have to make the fresh application within 21 days. They have sent me a blue sticker along with the papers. What is the option in my case now.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : UK

Already Tried:
Nothing has been tried because I have received this letter in the evening

Submitted: 1017 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Value: £11
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  T_Graham12 replied 1017 days and 16 hours ago.

What is your current visa?

 

Tom

Customer replied 1017 days and 16 hours ago.

Dear Sir/Madam

Have you sorted my query.

Picture
Expert:  T_Graham12 replied 1017 days and 13 hours ago.

No, I require you to state what type of visa application you have made?

 

Tom

Customer replied 1016 days and 16 hours ago.

Tier 4 (General Student)

I have sent the older application alongwith the most recent Bank Statement, Photographs at address given on the blue sticker sent to me along with the papers.

Picture
Expert:  T_Graham12 replied 1016 days and 7 hours ago.

If you have sent back the original documentation to the address on the blue sticker then your application should be considered. Although you have technically overstayed by 5 days they have returned your papers with a blue sticker.

 

The blue sticker is the name and department of the caseworker dealing with your matter and if they have already deducted the fee from your account then you can try to argue that your application is technically under consideration you are entitled to remain until you have received their decision.

 

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow up questions.


Kind regards,

 


Tom

Customer replied 1016 days and 6 hours ago.

HI Tom

 

Thanks for your help. I want to know that I have sent the older application form with most recent photographs & bank statements. I believe that if the decision will be against me then they are not going to give me the right to appeal against their decision.

 

Your help in this regard shall be highly appreciated.

 

Thanks

 

Loveleen

Picture
Expert:  T_Graham12 replied 1016 days and 6 hours ago.

Hi Loveleen,


As long as you have complied with their request for a compliant photograph and this was the only objection initially stated in your letter then you should be fine.

 

If an application is made in time (ie. before overstay) then you will be granted leave to appeal.


If an application is made out of time (during overstay) then you will not be granted leave to appeal.

 

You're going to have to wait and see if they give you leave to appeal, if they don't then you are going to have to rely on the argument stated above - ie, that by accepting your fee and being assigned a caseworker it is technically still an active application. You may get some traction with this.

 

I hope this clarifies, if so please click accept.

Tom

Customer replied 1015 days and 4 hours ago.

HI Tom

 

The last question in this regard:

 

I have sent back UKBA the older form but now I come to know that the new TIER 4 (General Students) form is available. I found no change in the form except the version at the bottom saying version (07/10). I want to know whether they will take it adverse or normal because in their letter they said the form should be the most recent form authorised by UKBA.

 

Your answer would give me relief.

 

Thanks

 

Loveleen

Picture
Expert:  T_Graham12 replied 1014 days and 14 hours ago.

Hi Loveleen,

 

I'm afraid it would be folly for me to be definitive on whether they will accept/reject your application and it would not be fair on you for me to pretend I could.

 

It is, I suppose, technical grounds for rejection, but it depends on how vigilant they are about checking.

 

Please click accept.


Kind regards,

 

Tom

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-100 3/25/2013
RA-JM 2/9/2013
I forgot to give the name of my spouse.... His name is Euston 1/18/2013
RA-RP 1/10/2013
Im a Canadian citizen, but I am on ODSP, I am trying to find 1/7/2013
UK Post-Study Work Visa - Getting Married in the UK Are 1/6/2013
I am six months pregnant with twins. I am from New Zealand 11/12/2012
UK Immigration Law ............. I Married my Philippino 11/12/2012
Hi, I want to ask a question regarding refusal under 32(7A). 10/31/2012
Paid fees for an elderly dependent (UK) visa in India on 25th 10/13/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Immigration Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
176 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan