How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Yvonne Stevens Your Own Question

Yvonne Stevens
Yvonne Stevens, Immigration Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6
Experience:  LLB. Hons.
37195865
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Yvonne Stevens is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am brazilian, i came as a tourist on holiday to the UK and decided t

Customer Question

<p>I am brazilian, i came as a tourist on holiday to the UK and decided to stay a bit longer as had 6 months visa, my money ran out and the situation forced me to overstay.I arrived in London on September 2006. I met my now fiance, he is English, and we've been in a relationship for over 2 years now. We want to get married but don t know what to do.</p><p> We have been to Citizens advice, we were told that we could get married here but the Certificate of approval could be denied because I'm an overstayer. The advisor said the best option is to get married in my home country and then apply for a spouse visa, but i should not say that I am a overstayer, in other words I should lie. However, we don t have any records of our relationship (e-mails, letters, etc) as we live together. The records we do have, pictures, proof of address, phone records, show that I am in UK. What to do? Thanks</p>
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Hi,

 

How long did you overstay for?

 

Tom

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I arrived in London on September 2006. My fiance is english.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Relist: No answer yet.
Expert:  Yvonne Stevens replied 4 years ago.

DearCustomer/p>

 

You can apply to the UK Border Agency for permission to marry. The fact that you have overstayed will not mean that they will automatically refuse you. They are more concerned about whether you have a genuine relationship or not. If you do not have much by the way of evidence, if you have friends who know that you have been together, you can get them to do statements to confirm your relationship. Alternatively, once you a

have better evidence confirming you living together ie utility bills, bank statements etc you could apply then. If you decide to return to Brazil and if you marry there and apply for entry clearance then your overstaying cannot be used against you because you are returning in a capacity which will lead to settlement

 

Hope this answers your question.

 

Regards

 

Yvonne

Yvonne Stevens, Immigration Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6
Experience: LLB. Hons.
Yvonne Stevens and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
Expert:  Yvonne Stevens replied 4 years ago.

DearCustomer/p>

 

I am really sorry but, the terms of service at JA prevent customers and experts from exchanging personal identifying information, even for purposes of obtaining legal representation. All communication is supposed to be on site.

 

 

Regards

 

Yvonne

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Hi Yvonne, this is your answer to my question a couple of weeks ago. I understood overall, however, there is a bit missing. Could your rewrite it for me, please? Thanks.

 

 

 

DearCustomer/p>

 

You can apply to the UK Border Agency for permission to marry. The fact that you have overstayed will not mean that they will automatically refuse you. They are more concerned about whether you have a genuine relationship or not. If you do not have much by the way of evidence, if you have friends who know that you have been together, you can get them to do statements to confirm your relationship. Alternatively, once you a

have better evidence confirming you living together ie utility bills, bank statements etc you could apply then. If you decide to return to Brazil and if you marry there and apply for entry clearance then your overstaying cannot be used against you because you are returning in a capacity which will lead to settlement

 

Hope this answers your question.

 

Regards

 

Expert:  Yvonne Stevens replied 4 years ago.

 

DearCustomer/p>

 

The missing part is basically, once you have better evidence to prove your relationship you can apply for a Certificate of Approval.

 

Good luck with what you choose to do.

 

Regards

 

Yvonne

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Yvone, thanks to your help much needed at the time. Now I am already married, however, I have got a problem, I ve taken the required English test for spouse, TOEFL, on 26th Feb, until now I haven´t received the test report with the score. I know I scored enough, as they display the result at the website. I would like to know if I print the result from the internet with all the information and explain that I haven t received the score report, the officer clearence would accept it as evidence that I do speak and understand the language???

 

Regards,

 

Karla Siddle

Expert:  Yvonne Stevens replied 3 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Yvonne Stevens
Yvonne Stevens
Solicitor/Partner
6 Satisfied Customers
LLB. Hons.