How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask INC Your Own Question
INC
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11614
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
INC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

ive met a phillpino girl on a dating site, she lives and works

Resolved Question:

ive met a phillpino girl on a dating site, she lives and works in hongkong, she wants to move to england to be with me, am 47 own my house outright,own a flat that i rent out,but am on incibacity benifit, i also take i lodgers, my total income is 1100 a month,would this all count on the can i surport her law? and also would i have to meet her before in person before she would be let in to live and marry me?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  INC replied 6 years ago.

Hi,

 

If you have not already met your partner, it would be extremely difficult for her to submit a successful application for a fiancee visa.

 

If you and the woman are not engaged, she would have to make an application on her own merit.

 

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click accept.

 

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

 

Kind regards,

INC and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
what about the rules for being able to fund her stay here
Expert:  INC replied 6 years ago.

Hi,

 

You will need to show that you can accommodate and maintain your partner without recourse to public funds.

 

there is no specific amount specified, however, your income needs to be more than what you would be receiving on benefits. An income of £1100 pcm would seem to be sufficient, dependng on your monthly outgoings.

 

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click accept.

 

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

 

Kind regards,

 

Related UK Immigration Law Questions