How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 1965
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question with regards to british application through

Customer Question

I have a question with regards XXXXX XXXXX application through my mother born before 1983. <br /> <br />My mother was born in Rhosedia (now Zimbabwe) on 23rd December 1949. Zimbabwe only got it's independence in 1950, therefore my mom was born under the britsh flag in a britsh colony. However my mother was also adopted at about 4-6 weeks to UK born parents, my mom was put on my grandmothers passport and at the age of 16 got her own british passport. <br /> <br />on the 2nd march 1973 I was born in South Africa, my mom still had a valid (non expired) british passport at the time of my birth. She did not know about registering me at the consulate, so this was not done. <br /> <br />However the immigration law changed in june 2009 where one can claim for british citizenship through your mother. (UKM application form) <br /> <br />my question is. Does my mother have to be UK born in order for me to do so, or does the fact that my mom was adopted by two UK born parents allow me to claim british citizen ship by descent? <br /> <br />Another question should I be eligible, what are the normal approximate processing times? <br /> <br />I can also apply for an ancestral visa, should I do so and later on decide to take the british citizenship by descent route, can I do so? <br /> <br />I will also have my husband and 5 year old daughter on as dependents on the visa, how will this affect them if I decide to take the british citizenship route by descent later on? <br /> <br />I would appreciate you help <br /> <br />Regards <br /> <br /><br />[email protected]
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 6 years ago.

My name is Francine, and I’m a Moderator for JustAnswer.

Thanks for your question!

I'm sorry that you haven't received an answer yet. The response rate on JustAnswer is usually over 95%, but sometimes questions go un-answered when:

1. the question may be unclear
2. the question seems to require an answer for something that cannot be explained online adequately
3. the Experts that are online simply don't have the resources to answer your question fully
4. the question price you selected is too low for the complexity of the question

Please feel free to re-word your question or increase the price if you feel that may be the reason. Of course you are not required to increase the price. :)

If you would still like to receive an answer from an Expert, just let me know, and I will do my best to assist you by finding an Expert to help you.

If you have any questions regarding deposits or billing, please feel free to use the help link below:


JustAnswer Moderator

Customer: replied 6 years ago.

Dear Fran,


It would be great to find an Expert to answer my question, but if you're unable to find a person it's fine. I'm doing my own research in the meantime.





Expert:  Fran-mod replied 6 years ago.
Hello Charmaine,

I'll try to find an Expert to assist you. When the Expert replies, you will receive an email notification. If you find the answer helpful, please remember to click the green Accept button so the Expert is compensated for the answer. Thank you for your continued patience.



Related UK Immigration Law Questions