How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Paul Richmond Your Own Question

Paul Richmond
Paul Richmond, Barrister
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 138
Experience:  LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Paul Richmond is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi i applied for my visa extension last march 31,2010 since

Customer Question

hi i applied for my visa extension last march 31,2010 since my visa expires on the 8th of april 2010, last may 18 2010 my visa application was refused on the grounds that my tier4 sponsor did not show on my cas number on how they assesed my english level. I appealed and submitted my english exam result which was taken june 18, 2010. The immigration judge write in my letter "however i would urge the respondent to show leniency to the appellant should she wish to pursue any future application under paragraph 245ZX(c) of the immigration rules. As it is clear that she hs spent a great deal of money on her studies during her stay in the united kingdom, has complied throughout her sty in the united kingdom with the immigration rules and it is only through an oversight that she failed to produce the relevant documentation within the time limit which has resulted in the current breach of the rules" and in the paragraph it says that my appeal was refused. Please help me on what to do... shall i re apply and get new CAS number?. I received the letter july 7 and i don't know if how days am i allowed to do my reapplication if ever. thanks
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Paul Richmond replied 4 years ago.

Thank-you for your question. Tier 4 student applications can be made either during a period of existing leave or after a period of leave has expired. This follows from the requirement in rule 245ZX(b) that "the applicant must have, or have last been granted, entry clearance, leave to enter or leave to remain [in one of various categories of which student is one]". Therefore you are entitled to submit a new application. There is no time limit for you to do so. However, one of the substantive requirements for leave to remain as a Tier 4 student is that "The applicant must not be applying for leave to remain for the purpose of studies which would commence more than one month after the applicant's current entry clearance or leave to remain expires" (rule 245ZX(l)). Therefore in order for your application to succeed, your course of study must not commence more than one month after the expiry of your current leave to remain in the UK.

 

I hope this answers your question. Please kindly click ACCEPT so that I may be rewarded for my time. Thank-you.

Expert:  Paul Richmond replied 4 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience