How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask INC Your Own Question

INC
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11509
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
INC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a Romanian doctor married to a Bahraini doctor (non-EEA),

Resolved Question:

I am a Romanian doctor married to a Bahraini doctor (non-EEA), he is got a EEA-Family Permit, we have a plan to immigrate and work in UK, and we are awarr that some of the regulations prevent us from taking a job directly. We understand that I need to issue a Registration Certificete and my husband needs to get Family Member Residence Stamp before we can do get a job.
(1) Do we need to be in UK to apply, and for how long before we can start application?
(2) What is the time needed to get things done while in UK?
(3) Can we apply both at the same time or mu husband has to wait till I get my registration certificate?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  INC replied 4 years ago.

Hi,

 

Thanks for your question.

 

As a Romanian National, you wiull have to register with the Worker Registration Scheme, as will your Partner.

 

You can apply for this in the UK as you are entitled to travel to the UK without any restrictions by virtue of being an EEA National and the family member of an EEA National.

 

Time limits for applications vary and could take anything up to 12 weeks.

 

Both you and your partner can apply at the same time and will not necessarily have to apply at different times.

 

 

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further quetsions.

 

Kind regards,

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Thank you for your response.

Our problem now that we have jobs in Bahrain and we can not leave for more then 3 weeks in any year,so how can I manage this situation?

I came to know that I can apply for the medical job (as I am Romanian), and my husband (as he has a EEA Family Permit) but we can not start working before Registration, is it true?

Thanks

Expert:  INC replied 4 years ago.

Hi,

 

If you are working in Bahrain, I would suggest your husband submit his application in Bahrain.

 

It is true that you can start working as a Doctor. As you are an EU National, you would not need to take the PLAB test and will just need to obtain GMC Registration before you start to work.

 

 

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

 

Kind regards,

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

We are both registered within the GMC,

 

(1) Can we apply directly to NHS Deaneries for specility training programs based on being Romanian and having the EEA-Family permit before getting Worker Registration scheme?

 

(2)For my husband , can he apply for FMRS from Bahrain ??

Expert:  INC replied 4 years ago.

Hi,

 

(1) You will need to register with WRS.

 

(2) Yes he can, provided he meets the GMC Requirements.

 

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click acccept.

 

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Is it possible to suggest a lawyer or legal advisor who can file our requests and represents us in UK?
Expert:  INC replied 4 years ago.

Hi,

 

You can try Mr. Hassan Butt on: 0044 (0)1189 585 855.

 

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click acccept.

 

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

 

Kind regards,

INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Satisfied Customers: 11509
Experience: LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
INC and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience