How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Solicitor Your Own Question

Ben Solicitor
Ben Solicitor, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 348
Experience:  LL.B.(Hons) Pg.Dip.L.P.
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Ben Solicitor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, My situation is.....I am a uk citizen who married an

Customer Question

Hello,
My situation is.....I am a uk citizen who married an Indian in India in a sikh religious ceremony. We have been in a relationship for 4yrs and married for 1yr 7months. I have come back to the UK as I could not cope with living in India and I fell pregnant. We now have a baby girl and I want my husband to come and live in the UK obviously. We have looked into things and firstly we have found out that our religious marriage is not valid by indian law let alone british which his family had apparently organised. So where does this leave us?
Secondly if he applied as my unmarried partner, I am not working right now due to having the baby, but my dad can sponser him thru the family business and we live in the family home would this be acceptable? Or I could put down that I am working in the family business for 16hrs a week would this be enough? Also my Aunty has offered my husband a job and would show evidence to sponser him?
Another option we are considering is the certificate of approval, could we explain what happened about our marriage and the baby asking for compassionate grounds. If he gets granted this certificate could he then work here and can he apply for settlement in the uk without having to return to his own country?
Please suggest the easiest way for him to remain wihtout him having to return to India to apply after comnig the 1st time. At the moment he is still in India working amd has a 5 yr visitor visa.
We are even willing to consider him coming here on student visa or work permit just so we can be back together as it has been 9months aprt now!
Regards
Kirsty
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Ben Solicitor replied 4 years ago.

Hallo Kirsty

 

To be honest I think that this question is a little outside the scope of this forum as it requires specialist, detailed instructions and advice however a summary of thoughts is below;

 

1. Marriage validity - you will need to speak to a family solicitor re this matter as you would have to have the marriage recognised, or worst case scenario have a civil ceremony here.

 

2. Sponsorship by either you or a family member; DO NOT state you are working if you are not, if there is a genuine position available with either your father or aunt then have this evidenced as a genuine job and sponsorship offer.

 

3. Compassionate grounds - probably only to be used as a last ditch attempt; go down the route of valid sponsorship first.

 

4. Student Visa - as with 2.; do not try and work the system if your husband will not genuinely be here to study; it will only come back and bite you.

 

I suggest a specialist solicitor; chances are if you are currently not working that you will get some help toward the costs in any event; I can put you in touch with someone if you require this.

 

Kind Regards

 

Ben

Expert:  A Hayat replied 4 years ago.

Hello there, I must agree with the my colleague above that your question encompasses a series of other questions to be explored further and clarified with you and I think it would be wrong to provide your piecemeal advice in relation to all these when I consider that you ought to be advised to seek detailed and specialist help to resolve this rather all important matter.

 

I believe this website forum is intended to invite specific questions to be answered but you appear also to be seeking answers on a complicated and lengthy application procedure which also entails advising you on a number of not so straightforward background facts.

 

However, in case someone else holds a different view then please feel free to try again.

Expert:  Ben Solicitor replied 4 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience