How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask INC Your Own Question
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11613
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
INC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My English sons partner has unintentionally overstayed in Uk

This answer was rated:

My English sons partner has unintentionally overstayed in Uk .
She is a student and has been in college 2 years,has been offered a place at university in Sept/Oct 2010.
After a visit to her home in USA she thought she could stay as a visitor 6 months and after 5 months applied for a visa as my sons partner which has been refused as an overstayer-to leave in 28 days
Her daughter (a minor) due to visit 2 months 14/7/2010.
What can she do now? Can she stay 2 months for daughter? Can she apply for student visa and stay (to go to university)
Mrs E Townend



If your sons partenr has overstayed her visa, she will have to return to the US. If she wishes to return as a Student, she will have to return to the US and make an application for a Tier 4 (Student) Visa from the US.


An alternative is that she makes an application for Judicial Review based on the Human Rights Act as she has a subsisting relationship with your son. This is an expensive and complex procedure and I would suggest instructing lawyers to do this for you.


I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click accept.


If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.


Kind regards,

INC and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related UK Immigration Law Questions