How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7032
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Thanks, it does give food for thought. But. Further to the

Customer Question

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX give food for thought. But.

Further to the reply you just gave re Im from Myamar married to a Hungarian man.

What IF we separate/divorce in the near future, where would that leave me ? What can I do to remain in England ?


As already said in 2012 I will need a new visa of some sort IF we are still on good terms what are my options re visa's or PR AND if we're not on good terms what can I do.

Sorry it's long winded.

Many Thanks
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 5 years ago.


There's no need to submit a further question to the board.


I've answered in a reply to your earlier question so you can just check that.


Kind regards,


Customer: replied 5 years ago.

So, I cannot separate or divorce in England without breaching immigration regulations and therefore IF while we are seperated I met someone else there would be no way we could become partners in any way ?


Basically untill 2012 I'm reliant on my husband. Is this right ?


AND finally


what would I need to do to get PR as in 2012 the visa expires and I will have 5 years on the Family Member of EU National Visa.


Many Thanks for your help in this matter.








Expert:  Thomas replied 5 years ago.



If you found one else then it would be difficulty to make an application as the unmarried partner of that person because you must have been in the relationship for two years before making the application.


If you find someone who you think you want a long term relationship with and marry then you are better off staying until you divorce, then returning home. You can then make a further application for a visa application for a finance visa to get married here or spouses visa if you marry somewhere else.


In order to obtain permanent residence you have to prove you have been here legally for 5 years and your husband must have been exercising treaty rights (ie. living, working) here in the UK for the whole of the last year before the application.

Kind regards,



Edited by T_Graham12 on 7/5/2010 at 6:20 PM EST
Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 7032
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Just to clarify


Your para. 1 means I cannot be here because if I were I'd be in violation of immigration because the visa would be curtailed.


The above relates to your para. 2


Your para 3 we both qualify as we are both in full time employment in England


So I'm in a catch 22 situation. To remain here I must stay in my current partnership and pray I am on good terms in 2012 to get PR. If it comes to our separation I'm out !! and as the government are restricting entrance of foreign nationals from outside th EU it will be difficult to return.



Expert:  Thomas replied 5 years ago.
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Ok Thanks :-(
Expert:  Thomas replied 5 years ago.

Sorry it wasn't not better news.


JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Previous | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC

Meet The Experts:

  • Thomas


    Satisfied Customers:

    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • Thomas's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • INC's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond


    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • Awan-Legal's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox


    Satisfied Customers:

    solicitor with 8 years experience