Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Immigration Law

Ask an UK Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My daughter is married to a French National. They have been

 
Ben Solicitor's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ben Solicitor
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2
Verified Expert
in UK Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thankyou
Positive
Very helpful
Positive
Thank you, I'll bear it in mind
Positive
Hi Ben thanks very much for your help i have been ble to sort the situation out...
Positive
Quik response and honest.
Positive
Quick, pithy answers. Not what I hoped for but that was asking too much.Would...
Positive
thank you your answer was very helpfull
Positive
Very efficient and extremely helpful. Highly recommended.
Positive
Thank you for your help
Positive
I got the answer in few hours.

Customer Question

My daughter is married to a French National. They have been living in Switzerland for the past 3 years but returned to the UK at the end of last year. My daughter always retained her British citizenship. Her husband has now gone back to live in France with no real explanation.
If he starts Separation or Divorce proceedings from that country does that mean that it will all take place in France----with all the related costs to her ?
Conversely, if she initiates proceedings in the UK will he have to travel to the UK for all hearings.?

 



Already Tried:
This applies only to the UK and France { or possibly the EU}. The necessary legal steps will of course be taken. This is trying to protecting my daughters back as she is reluctant to take the first step.

Submitted: 1018 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ben Solicitor replied 1018 days and 3 hours ago.

Hallo

 

The first question to ask is where were your daughter and son in law married?

 

Thanks

 

Ben

Customer replied 1017 days and 20 hours ago.

Switzerland

Picture
Expert:  Ben Solicitor replied 1017 days and 10 hours ago.

Then the divorce should rightly be petitioned in the state that has most connection with the marriage; in this case Switzerland. It is possible to initiate proceedings in the UK but first your daughter would need to satisfy the Court that they could take jurisdiction based on her domiciliary law.

 

Kind Regards

 

Ben

Customer replied 1017 days and 6 hours ago.

Ben.

Thanks for your reply.but what exactly do you mean by domicilary law ? She has been living in Switzerland for the last 4 years and he has an office there so things seem to be stacked in his favour. She has no intention of going back to live in Switzerland,in fact she accepted £100,000.00 from him to give up her half share of the house they lived in in Switzerland.

I told her at that time what was going to happen and I was more convinced of this when he took a one year rental over here rather than buying a house.

Many, many thanks

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ben Solicitor replied 1017 days and 5 hours ago.

Her domicillary law is the law of the land she is domiciled in, in this case, the country in which she has made her permanent home or has the most connection with.

 

If she has permanently moved back to the UK then she may be able to show that her domicile is the UK.

 

Kind Regards

 

Ben

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 2
Answered: 7/1/2010

Experience: LL.B.(Hons) Pg.Dip.L.P.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-JM 2/9/2013
I forgot to give the name of my spouse.... His name is Euston 1/18/2013
RA-RP 1/10/2013
Im a Canadian citizen, but I am on ODSP, I am trying to find 1/7/2013
UK Post-Study Work Visa - Getting Married in the UK Are 1/6/2013
I am six months pregnant with twins. I am from New Zealand 11/12/2012
UK Immigration Law ............. I Married my Philippino 11/12/2012
Hi, I want to ask a question regarding refusal under 32(7A). 10/31/2012
Paid fees for an elderly dependent (UK) visa in India on 25th 10/13/2012
I am helping my brother in law asking the immigration procedure 10/12/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Immigration Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
229 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC