How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7366
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i already overstay 3 months now ,if leaving to uk will i be

Customer Question

i already overstay 3 months now ,if leaving to uk will i be able to apply the visa come back to uk again
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 6 years ago.


Thanks for your question.


Upon your leaving your overstay will be noted. This will not result in an automatic ban immediately but it is likely that any visa application you make in the future will be refused initially because of the overstay. You will then have to appeal this and the decision will be entirely at the discretion of the Home Office.


On appeal you will have to produce very good reasons why it was necessary for your overstay and if this is because of a dispute with your college on your student visa then it would be well worth your while to collect as much information on it now so that you can produce it at a later date. All of this will be needed to establish the credibility of your claim that an overstay was your only option, but, again, it is at the discretion of the Home Office.


If you were here on a mere visitor's visa then it will be much harder to justify your overstay I'm afraid.


Sorry it could not be better news.


If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow up questions.


Kind regards,



Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 7366
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
thanks for your great answer.I know what I am gonna do in the future I applying the Visa. I also have a question that is there any chance possibility to avoid being banned when leaving through the London airport
Expert:  Thomas replied 6 years ago.

No, they do not issue bans upon your leaving but, as I say, your overstay will be noted and possibly used against any future application you make.


There is no way of disguising your overstay I'm afraid and I would urge you not to consider attempting to do so - it could compound your problem and make it much harder to apply at a later date. Swallow the overstay and take your chances applying at a later date.


Thanks for your kind accept.



Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX what I'm gonna do. thanks for your great answer. I just signed one month free trail. is that possible if I ask question in the near future through you?
Expert:  Thomas replied 6 years ago.

Yes, that's fine. I believe there is a way of requesting my user name "T_Graham12"





Customer: replied 5 years ago.
All I want to say grateful of your assisted answer sometime ago. It was leave me relief out of pressure at the time.

As you had mentioned my overstay is noted in the file which I am wondering how long will it be removed?
Expert:  Thomas replied 5 years ago.
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Previous | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC

Meet The Experts:

  • Thomas



    Satisfied Customers:

    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • Thomas's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • INC's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • Clare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    25 years hight street experience
  • A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond


    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • Awan-Legal's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.