How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6296
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

HI CAN YOU HELP ME PLEASE OK I WANT TO MARRY MY MUSLUM EGPITION

Resolved Question:

HI XXXXX ME PLEASE
OK I WANT TO MARRY MY MUSLUM EGPITION
IM STILL MARRED WAITING BFOR MY DIVORCE TO COME THROUGH
AS SOON AS IM FREE I WANT TO MARRY HIM
WE WILL HAVE OUR FIRST MEET IN 30 THG JUNE
WE BOTH LOVE EACH OTHER
& WANT TOI MARRY
CAN WE MARRY IN UK OR DO I HAVE TO MARRY IN EGYPT CAN HE COME FOR HOIDAY & HOW MUCH MONEY WILL HE NEED TO VISIT &ALSO WHEN WE MARRY HOW MUCH WILL HE NEED TO COME TO LIVE IN UK WITH ME I HOPE YOU CAN HELP ME MANY THANKS
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Hi,

 

Are you asking about the immigration status of your fiance after marriage?

 

Please state you nationality and immigration status in the UK.

 

Kind regards,

 


Tom

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

yes im asking about him

im british citizen i hopew that help you

i need to know when we marry can he come to uk with me after we marry

Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.
Hi,

Edited by T_Graham12 on 6/6/2010 at 8:34 PM EST
Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6296
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Hi,

 

Sorry, I've just been going through earlier answers and I noticed my above post. The JustAnswer web browser was being slow so I was typing my answer in Word and pasting. The above must have been a mis-paste.

 

If you wish for him come here so that you can marry then live together he will need to apply for a fiance visa. You would have to show that:-

You must show that:

  • you plan to marry or register a civil partnership within a reasonable time (usually six months)
  • you plan to live together permanently after you are married or have registered a civil partnership
  • you have met each other before
  • there is somewhere for you and your dependants to live until you get married or register a civil partnership, and you will be able to live without help from public funds,
  • you and your dependants can be supported without working or claiming any help from public funds,
  • your fiancéé(e) is not under 21, and
  • you are not under 21 at the date of arrival in the UK.

You will be allowed to stay in the UK for six months but without permission to work. When you are married or have registered a civil partnership, you can apply to the UK Border Agency for a two-year extension to your visa.

 

Alternatively you can marry in Egypt and the apply for a spouses visa.

You will have to show that:-

  • 1. That you are legally married to each other (marriage certificate)
  • 2. You are present and settled in the UK(eg. tenancy agreement, land registry registered legal title official copies if you own your home)
  • 3. You intend to live permanently together here in the UK as husband and wife (statements)
  • 4. You have met each other before (statements, copy correspondence)
  • 5. You can support each other without the need for public funds (bank statements)
  • 6. You have suitable accommodation which is owned or lived in only by you or your household and where you and your dependents can live without any help from public funds
  • 7. That neither of you are younger than 21 years of age. (birth certificates)

You will need to apply for settlement (ie. spouses visa) by using for VAF4 Settlement, available for download from UKBA's Visa website. It would be best for either a solicitor in the UK to prepare it in consultation with both you and your husband before sending it to you so that you can submit it to ensure the highest possible chance of success without the need to go to appeal.

 

If you are flexible on where you get married then I would have thought getting married in Eygpt and then applying for a spouses visa from there would be the easiest because you need only make one application.

 

You can find UK immigration solicitors by using the following Law Society search engine:-

 

http://www.lawsociety.org.uk/choosingandusing/findasolicitor.law

 

To state the obvious, there is no need to click accept to this answer.


Kind regards,


Tom

Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6296
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience