How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7435
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I am a 27 year old Australian currently living in the

Resolved Question:

Hello, I am a 27 year old Australian currently living in the UK on a 2 year working holiday visa, which runs out on the 4th of June this year. What will happen if I leave the UK 1-2 weeks after my visa expires. Would I be running the risk of being banned from re-entry?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 6 years ago.



Thanks for your question.


Although they would be within their rights to ban you from re-entering if you overstay by any length of time generally there is a convention (though not a rule/law) that no such action is taken if you overstay by less than 28 days. If you make a further application for re-entry you will have to explain why you overstayed and its best to have a good reason for doing so.


An overstay would not be atomatically fatal to a further application for re-entry but you would have to explain it, and it would also be much better to volunteer the information rather than tender it upon request.


If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I am rewarded for my time. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow up questions.


Kind regards,



Edited by T_Graham12 on 5/13/2010 at 11:56 AM EST
Thomas and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related UK Immigration Law Questions