How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7430
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How long am I allowed to stay in the UK

This answer was rated:

<p>I am a US citizen, retired and self supporting.  Can I legally stay in the UK for 6 months without any special visa?  I don't want to work here I am traveling with a backpack as a tourist.</p><p> </p>



Thanks for your question.


If you are coming to the UK for 6 months or less then you will not need to make a formal application for a Visa. You will be granted one on port of entry automatically as a US citizen.


If you are to stay for longer than 6 months you will require a Visa.


If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow up questions.


Kind regards,




Thomas and 2 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related UK Immigration Law Questions