How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6044
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

im permant resident in the uk,i had a baby outside my marriage

Customer Question

im permant resident in the uk,i had a baby outside my marriage in 2007 but now just got divorce from wife pls tell me the baby status becase the mother of the baby is illegal
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: I still need help.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: I still need help.
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

What do you mean by "permanent resident" - are you a British National, or do you have indefinite leave to remain etc?

 

Please clarify.

 

Kind regards,

 

Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i have permanent resident as in indefinte resident staute.

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,


Sorry, I'm not sure what you're referring to; Does that mean you have indefinate leave to remain in the UK. If not, please clarify.

 

Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

If you as the father of the child have indefinite leave to remain in the UK then you will have to make an application to the Home Office on behalf of your child for their indefinite leave to remain in the UK as a dependent of you. You will have to make the application using Form SET(F), available for download from the Home Office/UKBA website.

 

Good luck.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
sorry what about the mother pls.
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Please provide more detail about her. Are you planning on getting married? Are you in a relationship? Does she work?

 

Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
im planning to come back with her and married her,i dont think her work now.
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Right. If you are to marry her outside the country then she wil have to make an application for a spouse visa before she comes back to the UK otherwise she will be in the country illegally and run the risk of being deported.

 

I hope this clarifies, if so please kindly click accept.

 

Kind regards,

 

 

Tom

Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6044
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
pls tell me the mean between permanent resident [for eu nation]and indefinite leave because i have permanent resident card.pls example
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

Permanent residence is granted to EEA nationals when they apply after living in the UK for 5 years. They can then apply for naturalisation so that they become a citizen and can then obviously apply for a UK passport.

 

Indefinite leave to remain is granted to person from another country who has applied for ILR after living in the UK for the requisite number of years (it is different depending on if you are a worker, student etc...)

 

Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

 

 

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Sorry, do you have a further question?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
pls can i get benefits fro my son now because im live with them now like i say before her mummy she do not have permit to be in the country pls tell me
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Yes, as a child of a person who has indefinite leave to remain you will be eligible for child benefits. You have to contact your local authority's benefit department.

 

Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

sorry my fomer wife collet for me her child benefits but can i change it to my name now pls.

 

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Yes, you've got to contact the local authority's welfare department...
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

 

pls tell me tell u dis the girl she one months old pregnant now and she tell me that she have application in home office pls what can i do now pls

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
iim with the motherof my baby now
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
sorry,the mother of my son she got another pregnat now and she tell ma that she have application in home office per her case pls want can i do for her now

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience