Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Immigration Law

Ask an UK Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Please I am on the student visa and my visa will be expiring

 
SYK's Avatar
  • Answered by:SYK
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 90.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 53
Verified Expert
in UK Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
straight to the point & very helpful. thanks very much.
Positive
thank you
Positive
thank you for your help
Positive
thanks for the answer, but had not exchanged any contracts
Positive
quick and easy
Positive
very very helpful and informative , would certainly not hesitate to ask advise...

Customer Question

Please I am on the student visa and my visa will be expiring in 31 July 2010. I will be 10 years on 14th September 2010. Can I apply for my 10 years long residence 45days before my 10 year period?
Thank you.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : united kingdom

Already Tried:
I have been calling the home office for advice but the responses are different.

Submitted: 1088 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Value: £11
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  SYK replied 1087 days and 15 hours ago.

Hello there,

 

You should not apply too early as UKBA will not look at your application and may even return this to you. You should apply between 21-14 days before your visa is to expire, this will give UKBA enough time to assess your case.

 

Hope the above helps. Kindly remember to click the GREEN ACCEPT Button.

 

Regards

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 90.9 %
Accepts: 53
Answered: 4/18/2010

Experience: LL.B Hons, PgDip in Legal Practice, Solicitor 4 Years PQE

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-JM 2/9/2013
I forgot to give the name of my spouse.... His name is Euston 1/18/2013
RA-RP 1/10/2013
Im a Canadian citizen, but I am on ODSP, I am trying to find 1/7/2013
UK Post-Study Work Visa - Getting Married in the UK Are 1/6/2013
I am six months pregnant with twins. I am from New Zealand 11/12/2012
UK Immigration Law ............. I Married my Philippino 11/12/2012
Hi, I want to ask a question regarding refusal under 32(7A). 10/31/2012
Paid fees for an elderly dependent (UK) visa in India on 25th 10/13/2012
I am helping my brother in law asking the immigration procedure 10/12/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Immigration Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
103 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC