How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask SYK Your Own Question

SYK
SYK, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 203
Experience:  LL.B Hons, PgDip in Legal Practice, Solicitor 4 Years PQE
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
SYK is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello. I am a Swedish citizen who became a dual Swedish British

Customer Question

Hello. I am a Swedish citizen who became a dual Swedish British citizen recently.
Would the British Home office or any other official inform the Swedish immigration or consular of my new dual status. I am desperate to find out. I recently found out that my Swedish relatives would not consider me as family if they found out.
One of them works for the Swedish migration department. Please may someone who knows for sure advice me if the information about my dual status would show up on official Swedish records. I appreciate your help. Thank you.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  SYK replied 4 years ago.

Hello there,

 

The UK has no restrictions on dual nationality, whether Sweden does, you will have to check with the Swedish Consular. The UK home office will certainly not inform the Swedish immigration office of your dual nationality. It would not be possible for UKBA to report every individual who has dual nationality to other countries. There are also confidentiality issues involved here and I am certain that the British Home office will not be reporting the fact that you have a British passport to the Swedish Consular.

 

Hope the above gives you some reassurance. Please remember to click the GREEN ACCEPT Button

 

Regards SYK

SYK, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 203
Experience: LL.B Hons, PgDip in Legal Practice, Solicitor 4 Years PQE
SYK and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your help in this matter, I really appreciate your help. My main concerne is the Swedish consular or any official knowing of my British status.
Under my families will it stipulates that we all stay Swedish.I just found this out. And I need to renew my Swedish passport In Sweden very soon.
So I am very worried of any official goverment agency possible being able to see I hold both citizenships. I understand the British officials will know and that is fine,And are you certain the home office or border agency will not have informed the Swedish goverment of my dual status.
I would really appreciate if you could give me peace of mind that no other official could look that up.. Thanks again. You have been really helpful.
Kind regards. DE
Expert:  SYK replied 4 years ago.

Hi D.E,

 

The UKBA have no obligation to inform the Swedish consular of your dual status. It would not be feasible for UK to inform other countries that an individual has dual nationality. Again, due to confidentiality, UKBA would not provide this information to another source in any case.

 

Hope this puts your mind at rest.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience