Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Immigration Law

Ask an UK Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have completed Master and also Post gradation diploma. I

 
SYK's Avatar
  • Answered by:SYK
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 90.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 53
Verified Expert
in UK Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
straight to the point & very helpful. thanks very much.
Positive
thank you
Positive
thank you for your help
Positive
thanks for the answer, but had not exchanged any contracts
Positive
quick and easy
Positive
very very helpful and informative , would certainly not hesitate to ask advise...

Customer Question

I have completed Master and also Post gradation diploma.
I am currently under post study work and my visa will run out soon.
Can I switch (Admit) an under graduation course under tier 4.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : uk

Already Tried:
I have completed Master and also Post gradation diploma. I am currently under post study work and my visa will run out soon. Can I switch (Admit) an under graduation course under tier 4.

Submitted: 1161 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Value: £11
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  SYK replied1160 days and 12 hours ago.

Hello there,

 

Many thanks for your question. You are able to switch from a PSW to a tier 4 after you have enrolled on a course and can confirm this. You will also need to meet the requirements of a tier 4 visa applicant.

 

Hope the above helps. Kindly confirm by clicking the GREEN ACCEPT Button.

 

Regards

Customer replied1159 days and 10 hours ago.

I know that I can switch psw to tier 4 but my question was can I enrol (Admit) in an under graduation course or a short course in order to extend my visa. Some one told me that I have completed the master so I can not eligible for lower label course like under graduation course or a sis months course.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  SYK replied1158 days and 17 hours ago.

Well theres nothing stopping you from enrolling for a undergraduate course, however, there is no logic of you applying for a undergraduate course when you have completed a Masters, if you want to stay in the country you have 2 options, you can apply for Further Leave to Remain which can be granted for a further 1-2 years, depending on your application, or you can apply for a tier 1 general visa which can be for a further 1-2 years. You will need to make sure you meet the points criteria. You will need 75 points in the main section to qualify, along with 10 points for English Language ability, and 10 points for your ability to maintain yourself without the help of UK public funds.

 

Hope the above answers your question.

 

As your question has been answered I would appreciate if you kindly ACCEPT. Any bonuses would be greatly appreciated.

 

Regards

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 90.9 %
Accepts: 53
Answered: 4/17/2010

Experience: LL.B Hons, PgDip in Legal Practice, Solicitor 4 Years PQE

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, My husband and I are both on Tier 2 General visas 5/28/2013
I forgot to give the name of my spouse.... His name is Euston 1/18/2013
Im a Canadian citizen, but I am on ODSP, I am trying to find 1/7/2013
UK Post-Study Work Visa - Getting Married in the UK Are 1/6/2013
I am six months pregnant with twins. I am from New Zealand 11/12/2012
UK Immigration Law ............. I Married my Philippino 11/12/2012
I am helping my brother in law asking the immigration procedure 10/12/2012
Hello there, My wife was born as Indian, was 'Indefinite 10/2/2012
Can you tell me as a Civil Partner of a British Citizen, both 9/15/2012
can I apply for eea family permit inside of uk if my visa has 9/13/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Immigration Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
179 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan