Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Immigration Law

Ask an UK Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Dear Sir/ Madam Im from Russia. My visa in UK valid until

 
A Hayat's Avatar
  • Answered by:A Hayat
  • Immigration Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 205
Verified Expert
in UK Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank u very much. That was very helpfull.
Positive
it was great to have an out of hours response.you saved us from making a crisis...
Positive
very informative and helpful
Positive
Thanks for a timely response despite this being a Easter holidays. Really...
Positive
happy with answer and will wish if he can contact me on 07947695340 for way...
Positive
thank you Hayat, but can a fiance visa include a child? Ur time is appreciated
Positive
foot note six says my wife can stay to thirty days in turkey i would be happy to...
Positive
Quick responses and answered my query in good detail, thanks !
Positive
Confirmed what I thought - thankyou!

Customer Question

Dear Sir/ Madam
I'm from Russia. My visa in UK valid until 31.10.10, date of expire my passport is 20.01.2011. Could I ask review my visa in UK first and after exchange my passport or better take a new passport first?

Yours faithfully,
Mrs I Leonova

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Russia

Submitted: 1098 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Value: £11
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  A Hayat replied 1097 days and 21 hours ago.


Given the short gap in time with both your visa and passport expiring, it might be a good idea for you to get a new passport to ensure this is endorsed with your new visa when you submit the application before the expiry of your current leave otherwise the Home Office will ask you to do this anyway if at the time they make their decision your passport has already expired. It will therefore serve to save any delay with you getting your new visa and passport back.


Trust this answers your question.


Please don't forget to click accept! And only then will I be glad to offer some additional information at no extra charge.8


Expert TypeImmigration Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.0 %
Accepts: 205
Answered: 4/11/2010

Experience: 13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-JM 2/9/2013
I forgot to give the name of my spouse.... His name is Euston 1/18/2013
RA-RP 1/10/2013
Im a Canadian citizen, but I am on ODSP, I am trying to find 1/7/2013
UK Post-Study Work Visa - Getting Married in the UK Are 1/6/2013
I am six months pregnant with twins. I am from New Zealand 11/12/2012
UK Immigration Law ............. I Married my Philippino 11/12/2012
Hi, I want to ask a question regarding refusal under 32(7A). 10/31/2012
Paid fees for an elderly dependent (UK) visa in India on 25th 10/13/2012
I am helping my brother in law asking the immigration procedure 10/12/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Immigration Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
184 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC