How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask A Hayat Your Own Question

A Hayat
A Hayat, Immigration Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 337
Experience:  13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
A Hayat is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a South African living in UK with a 5 year residency visa.

Resolved Question:

I am a South African living in UK with a 5 year residency visa. I am also in a Civil Parnership with a French National. We have been married for 3 and a half years. I am also permanently employed with the same employer for the last 5 years. I will be travelling to South Africa in May. What if my passport gets stolen there? What do I need to do to enter the UK if my passport and visa are stolen?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  A Hayat replied 4 years ago.


Is the French national living in the UK - i take it you havent yet lost the passport, is that correct?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Hi
yes my partner - french national - lives in uk with me.
We are in a civil partnership - this is however
not recognized in Franch so I have no visa rights
in France.
And I have not lost the passport, I just
need some info on what to do in case it gets stolen and
what to do to get back to the uk as soon as possible.

Regards
Expert:  A Hayat replied 4 years ago.

 

I assume your passport is a South African passport so in the event that you lose it you will need to first obtain a replacement from your national authority. Following this you can approach the British Embassy to whom you would explain what happened. Assuming they have a record of having granted your visa fairly recently they may be able to endorse your new passport accordingly. In some cases they do request fresh applications to be made for the same visa you held before which if you make them aware of your circumstances they should deal with on an urgent basis.

 

You should retain a copy of your current passport evidencing that you have been granted your current visa status together with any paperwork relating to it. This should expedite any future decision being made.

 

Losing a passport is always a problem so one should take as much care as possible not to lose such an important document otherwise the stress involved with replacing it is inevitable.

 

Trust this answers your question.

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
When you say obtain a copy of your passport - does that
mean a certified copy? And where would be the best place
to have this done? I have looked into a solicitor that will charge
me £60 per page to be certified and at the local
post office it will only cost me £7 per page.
Will certifying it through the local post office be
enough? Or should I do it through a solicitor?
Regard
Expert:  A Hayat replied 4 years ago.

 

 

£60.00 per page!!- £5.00 to £10.00 per page should be more than reasonble so you may need to shop around and you can usually get by with just a copy of the photo page and pages endorsed with relevant visas.

 

ideally it should be a complete copy but you have to decide economically what is practical as having a certifcied copy helps but it does not necessarily resolve the problem.

 

Trust this answers your question.

 

 

 

A Hayat, Immigration Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 337
Experience: 13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
A Hayat and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience