How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask SYK Your Own Question

SYK
SYK, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 203
Experience:  LL.B Hons, PgDip in Legal Practice, Solicitor 4 Years PQE
30800566
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
SYK is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what can i do after psw.i have post graduation.visa is gonna

Customer Question

what can i do after psw.i have post graduation.visa is gonna be finished on 15th of may.i got shop on MANAGE MENT. can i apply for student visa from here. thanks
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  SYK replied 4 years ago.

Hello there,

 

Please can you clarify what you mean. Do you mean that you are on a PSW which expires on 15th May 2010 and now want to further your studies and want to apply for a student visa? Or do you want to work?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

hi

i got psw visa,

i registered as a self employes,and i got buisness (retail,newsagent).

my visa is going to finish on 15th of May,

i was student visa before then i extend psw on post graduation,

so can u sugest me what can i do now to extend my visa,

i want to run my buisness further,

i waiting for ur reply,

thanks

 

j

Expert:  SYK replied 4 years ago.

You should apply for a tier 1 enterprener visa. The entrepreneur category is for those investing in the United Kingdom by setting up or taking over, and being actively involved in the running of, one or more businesses in the United Kingdom.

 

You can apply under the entrepreneur category now if you are:

1)in the United Kingdom and want to make an initial application as an entrepreneur;
2already in the United Kingdom as an entrepreneur and want to extend your permission to stay within your existing category;
3)already in the United Kingdom as a business person or innovator and want to extend your permission to stay in the entrepreneur category;

 

Hope the above helps. Kindly remember to click the Green ACCEPT Button.

 

Regards

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

how much investment is required for enterpreneur tire 1.i m running a shop on management.that means i am rent holder.and i m thinking to do lease for shop.how much time they take for tire 1.

Expert:  SYK replied 4 years ago.

The UKBA rules do not state how much investment you must have. The time a tier 1 application will take all depends on the strength of your documents and the discretion of the home office.

 

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

hi can u give me ur contact no ,i want make an appoinment,

thanks for ur reply,

Expert:  SYK replied 4 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
SYK
SYK
53 Satisfied Customers
LL.B Hons, PgDip in Legal Practice, Solicitor 4 Years PQE