How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask CharlotteSJ Your Own Question

CharlotteSJ
CharlotteSJ, Immigration Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 78
Experience:  I have 6 years experience in Immigration law and I am accredited to LSC Level 2 and OISC Level 3.
32200768
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
CharlotteSJ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I am UK national by birth.. I recently got married

Customer Question

Hello, I am UK national by birth..

I recently got married to a non-eu National at the registrar in Germany. My Wife is Egyptian born by birth. She has studied and qualified at a university in Germany as a medical doctor last May and is in full time employment working in her chosen field for a year now. Her period of study took 7 years where she has stayed in Germany all that time under a shengen visa which still has another 2 years to expire.

We would like to be with each other in the UK and are currently living apart (i.e me in UK and her in Germany) until she finds a Job in the UK..

Since our marriage in Germany we have successfully applied and got granted a marriage VISA from the UK embassy with the work permit. (will end in march, 2012)

As a first step to work in the UK she needs to register herself with the General Medical Council. There is an option, that if she has EC rights then she can go forego the PLAB tests as her primary medical qualification is from an EU Country.

My question is does she have EC rights?? What documents will we need to prove this??

Thank you in advance for your time and help..

Danny
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  CharlotteSJ replied 4 years ago.
Have you ever lived in Germany or another EEA state for a period of at least 3 months? If so then she may fit under the exemption from the PLAB test on the basis of being a non-UK/EEA spouse of a UK national who has resided in another member state under the citizenship directive exercising a treaty right.



If this is not the case then unfortunately, even though she has obtained her degree from a university in another member state, she does not appear to fall within any other exemptions as it is the nationality that counts and despite her residence, your wife is still considered to be an Egyptian national.



As you are probably aware, the UK is not party to the Schengen Agreement and so her Schengen visa will not permit her travel here and so the spouse entry clearance visa you have obtained will be required. She will of course be able to work on this visa without further permission from the Home Office and once she has completed 2 years on this visa, she will be eligible for Indefinite Leave to Remain. Once she has then completed 1 year with ILR, under the current rules, she will be eligible to apply for British citizenship. Please note that they are due to change the citizenship requirements next year and to a points based system and so the requirements by then may have changed.



I hope this answers you question in which case please Accept. If you require any further information, please ask.





CharlotteSJ, Immigration Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 78
Experience: I have 6 years experience in Immigration law and I am accredited to LSC Level 2 and OISC Level 3.
CharlotteSJ and 2 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Hi,

 

Thank you again for the response above.. i have understood what you have written about the GMC and EC rights..

 

I have found some further information on the GMC website that could potentially allow my wife to be "exempt".. we are trying to exhaust all possibilities first before moving as a final result to the plab test..

 

I have found this link http://www.gmc-uk.org/ec_rights_factsheet.pdf_25396620.pdf .. There is a lot of wording in there to understand.. Will you be able to tell us if any points apply to us and wat documentation we will need..

 

Thanks

Dan

Expert:  CharlotteSJ replied 4 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Hi Again,

 

Many thanks for the email above.. I have another few quick questions if you dont mind..

 

My wife has had to renew her visa residency in Germany for another year.. She has been told that she is now eligible to apply for a German passport and to fill in an application form for process..

 

If this is accepted, Do you know whether:

1. she has to submit her Egyptian passport

2. there will obviously be no issue with the GMC for registration but

how will this affect her to apply for a British passport as currently she has a spouse visa in the Egyptian passport.

 

Thanks in advance


Dan

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience