How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask CharlotteSJ Your Own Question

CharlotteSJ
CharlotteSJ, Immigration Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 78
Experience:  I have 6 years experience in Immigration law and I am accredited to LSC Level 2 and OISC Level 3.
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
CharlotteSJ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

please i need help to case

Customer Question

i have being in uk since 1992 and home office denied my application and was refused, they claimed that i want to get my stay through deception.my situation have change in this country i have my child born here and my partner living here and my years in uk
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  CharlotteSJ replied 4 years ago.
Have you ever been served with removal directions (RDs)? If not then you should apply for ILR on the basis of having completed 14 years in the UK. You will need to provide evidence that you have been here for each of the 14 years but as long as you have never had RDs, you should be successful. If you have been served with RDs then the clock on the 14 years will stop at the point you were served with them. For example if they served you with RDs in 2007 then you will be fine as you had already accrued 14 years by this point. If they served you with RDs in 2000 then you would only have accrued 8 years by this point and so you will be excluded from applying.



The only other option you would have would be to make a discretionary human rights application outside of the rules to the Home Office on the basis of your partner and children. This would be a discretionary application and so there is no guarantee that it would be successful.



I hope this answers your question in which case please Accept. If you require any further information. please ask.



CharlotteSJ, Immigration Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 78
Experience: I have 6 years experience in Immigration law and I am accredited to LSC Level 2 and OISC Level 3.
CharlotteSJ and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
thanks, XXXXX XXXXX given following letters. 1. one stop warning,2 notice to a person liable to removal,3.notice of immigration decison,4.notice of appeal to the asylum and immigrationtribunal(united kingdom),5. statement of additional grounds. this form was the letter i sent back to home office 'under european human right art. 8. but never indicate about my child in it at the moment. though i still need to make another discretionary human right application? regards
Expert:  CharlotteSJ replied 4 years ago.
It doesn't sound like you ever have been served with RDs and so I would suggest that your best chance of getting leave to remain would be to make an application on form SET(O)for long residence as if this is successful, you will get Indefinite Leave to Remain. If you make a discretionary application, all you would get if successful is 3 years leave to remain and there is no guarantee that it would be successful.



I hope this answers your question but if you require anything further, please ask. Thank you for Accepting.

CharlotteSJ, Immigration Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 78
Experience: I have 6 years experience in Immigration law and I am accredited to LSC Level 2 and OISC Level 3.
CharlotteSJ and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
thanks, XXXXX XXXXX had applied before for 14 yrs long residence which was refused by home office, today i got a letter from home office to come with my passport or any documents on my name in few days time, which i can't understand what they mean by that? kindly help me out. best regards
Expert:  CharlotteSJ replied 4 years ago.
Why did they refuse you? There could be a number of reasons why they ask you to attend with your passport. Take a friend with you and then if anything negative happens, that friend will be able to contact a solicitor for you.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
they told me that some documents i sent for my application are not genuine means false papers,and that is the reasons why they refused my application. do you think discretionary leave application will help me get my stay? by including my child and partner as family or as change in my circumstances? they did mention this in their refusal letter sent to me that there is know change in my circumstances and they never know yet that i have child and partner now in uk? or what is the best chance i have now? regards

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience