How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask CharlotteSJ Your Own Question

CharlotteSJ
CharlotteSJ, Immigration Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 78
Experience:  I have 6 years experience in Immigration law and I am accredited to LSC Level 2 and OISC Level 3.
32200768
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
CharlotteSJ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my fiance lives in ireland needs a visa to visit uk, am currently

Resolved Question:

my fiance lives in ireland needs a visa to visit uk, am currently on discretionary visa, he oversteyed wen he was in uk, wot are the chences. we are getting married in ireland in june. can he go on my visa
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  CharlotteSJ replied 4 years ago.

Does your fiance have any leave to remain in Ireland? I assume you are talking about the Republic of Ireland rather than Northern Ireland. I so, then you will need to check with the Irish authorities as to what their requirements are for getting married there. I practice English law and so I am not sure what the requirements are.

 

If you are wanting to get married in Northern Ireland then you will need to satisfy the UK requirements which state that anyone who does not have settled status (Indefinite Leave to Remain or British Citizenship) needs to apply for a certificate of approval to marry here.

 

Whether you will be able to bring him into the UK on your visa depends on whether he has status in Ireland. Providing you meet the requirements in the immigration rules for a spouse then there should be no problem in getting the visa. The problem you may have is where he makes his application. You are supposed to make your application in a country that you are legally habitually resident. If he is in Ireland with a valid leave then he can just make his application to the British Embassy there. If he does not have valid leave then they may not accept his application.

 

I hope this answers your question in which case please Accept. If you require any further information, please ask.

CharlotteSJ, Immigration Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 78
Experience: I have 6 years experience in Immigration law and I am accredited to LSC Level 2 and OISC Level 3.
CharlotteSJ and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
thanx for the information, my fiance is a qualified nurse in republic of ireland and works there, we are getting married there on the 4th june 2010. the thing i, he lived here in uk for nearly 7years, when he wanted to renew his visa transferring from student to work permit, he was given work permit but refused leave to remain. he then made an appeal which was still pending when he withdrew his passport and left for ireland. the reasom being they were holding the case for approx 18months, so he decided to get a job in ireland and moved there early last year. so when the home office were holding his passport, his visa had now expired and they had the passport. so now can he apply for a visitors visa to uk to come and visit me as his wife after the marriage. i am currently on discretionary leave to remain and work as a qualified nurse. pliz help.
Expert:  CharlotteSJ replied 4 years ago.
If during the time he was in the UK, he had an outstanding appeal and then he left as soon as he withdrew his appeal, that shouldn't count against him in a future application as while you are exercising appeal rights, you are entitled to remain here. The Home Office/Embassy will note that he remained here beyond his period of leave and so it would be a good idea to fully explain the circumstances and his reason for withdrawing his appeal when you make the application just to avoid any possible problems with it.

If possible, get an immigration solicitor to help you to prepare you application as they will be able to explain the circumstances and highlight to the Embassy the relevant section of legislation which says that you are permitted to remain here while you have an outstanding appeal.

I hope this answers your question and thank you for accepting.
CharlotteSJ, Immigration Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 78
Experience: I have 6 years experience in Immigration law and I am accredited to LSC Level 2 and OISC Level 3.
CharlotteSJ and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
CharlotteSJ
CharlotteSJ
78 Satisfied Customers
I have 6 years experience in Immigration law and I am accredited to LSC Level 2 and OISC Level 3.