How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CharlotteSJ Your Own Question
CharlotteSJ, Immigration Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 78
Experience:  I have 6 years experience in Immigration law and I am accredited to LSC Level 2 and OISC Level 3.
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
CharlotteSJ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a married UK citizen now living in South Africa ( 28 years),

Resolved Question:

I am a married UK citizen now living in South Africa ( 28 years), I travel on a British passport and would like to know if my 2 daughter aged 15 & 16 who were born in South Africa and have a South African mother would qualify for a British passport, they currently travel on a South African passport.

Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  CharlotteSJ replied 6 years ago.

As your daughters have a British father, they will take British citizenship from you however as they were not born in the UK, they will not get full British Citizenship, they will be British citizens by descent. This makes no difference to them and their rights however it will affect their children as they will not be able to pass on their British citizenship to them.


Initially all you will need to do is apply for British passports for them in the usual way including their birth certificates showing you as their father and evidence of your citizenship (eg your passport). This should be sufficient for them to obtain British passports.


I hope this answers your question in which case please Accept. If you require any further information, please ask.

CharlotteSJ and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related UK Immigration Law Questions