Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Immigration Law

Ask an UK Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

hello Im from Luton, I was forced into a marriage which took

 
claire's Avatar
  • Answered by:claire
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 93.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 207
Verified Expert
in UK Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast,efficient and easy to understand.thank you
Positive
fast and straightforward answer Thanks
Positive
Thank you very much for the answer. I have changed the wording on draft lletter...
Positive
Great
Positive
Reassured me that I'm not doing anything majorly wrong and that there are ways...
Positive
Thank you great help
Positive
Straight forward advice, thanks!
Positive
On my information provided I feel the answers were fine, thanks!

Customer Question

hello
Im from Luton, i was forced into a marriage which took place without my consent, that man is here in the U.K. now and has been for the past few years now, he even got a british passport, can I send him back, my father and older have beaten me up because of him, couple of times my father tried to strangle me

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Luton

Already Tried:
nothing, I did not know what to do, where to go for help, was not allowed to go out,

Submitted: 1154 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Value: £21
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  claire replied 1154 days and 18 hours ago.

hi

when did the marriage take place?

claire

Customer replied 1154 days and 18 hours ago.

in 1999, in Pakistan

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 1154 days and 18 hours ago.

hi

it is probably too late now to have his passport revoked

however you can get help from the helpline here

http://www.fco.gov.uk/en/travel-and-living-abroad/when-things-go-wrong/forced-marriage/

and the charity karma nirvana

www.karmanirvana.org.uk

claire

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 93.5 %
Accepts: 207
Answered: 3/3/2010

Experience: 25 years hight street experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-100 3/25/2013
RA-JM 2/9/2013
I forgot to give the name of my spouse.... His name is Euston 1/18/2013
RA-RP 1/10/2013
Im a Canadian citizen, but I am on ODSP, I am trying to find 1/7/2013
UK Post-Study Work Visa - Getting Married in the UK Are 1/6/2013
I am six months pregnant with twins. I am from New Zealand 11/12/2012
UK Immigration Law ............. I Married my Philippino 11/12/2012
Hi, I want to ask a question regarding refusal under 32(7A). 10/31/2012
Paid fees for an elderly dependent (UK) visa in India on 25th 10/13/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Immigration Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
217 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan