Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Immigration Law

Ask an UK Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

To whom it my concern, My partner was an illegal immigrant

 
A Hayat's Avatar
  • Answered by:A Hayat
  • Immigration Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 205
Verified Expert
in UK Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank u very much. That was very helpfull.
Positive
it was great to have an out of hours response.you saved us from making a crisis...
Positive
very informative and helpful
Positive
Thanks for a timely response despite this being a Easter holidays. Really...
Positive
happy with answer and will wish if he can contact me on 07947695340 for way...
Positive
thank you Hayat, but can a fiance visa include a child? Ur time is appreciated
Positive
foot note six says my wife can stay to thirty days in turkey i would be happy to...
Positive
Quick responses and answered my query in good detail, thanks !
Positive
Confirmed what I thought - thankyou!

Customer Question

To whom it my concern,

My partner was an illegal immigrant living in the UK as such for 5 years. We met a year ago (17 Jan 2009) fell in love and got engaged. He has no criminal record here in UK or India and has never applied for citizenship in the UK. He has returned to India (6 weeks ago) as it took 5 months for his passport to be issued from the Embassy of India-UK. I am flying out to India with my family on the 6 Feb 2010 as we are getting married on 21 Feb 2010. My understanding it that he must complete a VAF4A form (settlement visa) and we must provide the correct supporting documents;
12 months payslips
P60
Mortgage agreement
Bills
Bank/credit statements
Relationship items (phone bills/photo's/greeting cards)
Photocopy of my passport that has been certified by my solicitor.

I currently rent my property that I purchased on a 6 months contract only as to help me save some money towards the wedding and furniture as after we marry we hopefully intend to live there. (should I take this information with me?)

My question to you is what is the likey hood that my partner will be granted the settlement visa based on the information above.

Kind reagrds
Concerned and worried.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : India

Already Tried:
UK visa website and Home office website

Submitted: 1206 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Value: £21
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  A Hayat replied 1206 days and 19 hours ago.


If you are currently renting then this acceptable so long as you are able to make the rental payments and will have sufficient income to support and maintain your partner until he chooses to find work. You should also obtain a letter from the landlord giving his consent to your husband to live with you and evidence of utility bills for that address. You could also obtain HM Land Registry Office Copies relating to title.


Payslips should be backed up by P60’s and an official letter from your employer.

You should provide clear evidence of your past relationship with your partner and considering he was here for 5 years then this should be straightforward. You could obtain supporting letters from friends and family to confirm their knowledge of your past relationship.


Based on this answer and what you say you should be fine.


Trust this answers your question.


Please don’t forget to click accept! And I will be glad to offer some additional information at no extra charge.

Customer replied 1206 days and 11 hours ago.

Hi Aman,

 

Thank you for your response, however reading form your reply prehaps I have not made a few points clear, hence this hasn't answered the points below:

 

I(1) purchased a property in July 2009 and to save money for the wedding and furniture I (as the landlady) have rented out my property for 6 months only (from Sept 09-Feb 2010) I have a copy of the tencacy agreement. Should I delcare this information to the Visa entry officer and on the VAF4A form? We intend to move in on our return from India.

 

(2) My partner has lived here for 5 years, but I met him in Jan 2009 and have relationship documents for this one year period to the present day only. Evidence of photo's include our Indian engagement, my newly purchased property, day's out and special occasions etc.

 

(3) Please could you confirm how long the process in India takes for this kind of Visa as I am only there for 6 weeks.

 

Kind Regards

Picture
Expert:  A Hayat replied 1205 days and 22 hours ago.

If you own and rent a property then this demonstrates you are in receipt of additional rental income and that you or your partner are therefore less likely to be a risk to public funds - so yes, you should provide evidence of this including ownership papers in relation to the property.

 

What you say in point number 2 seems fine.

 

90% of settlement applications are decided within 60 days (8 weeks) so your partner might need to start the process before you leave for India.

 

Trust this answers your question.

 

Customer replied 1205 days and 21 hours ago.

 

Thank you again for your prompt relpy. I have put together a file of the information that they may request to see, please confirm if it will be sufficent?

 

- Original birth certificate

- Passport photocopy certified by my solicitor & orginal passport

- P60 & offical letter from my employer

- 12 months of wage slips

- 12 months bank statement & credit card

- LTR tax form on purchase of property

- Mortgage completion statement

- Mortgage statment for the last year (on request form my bank)

- Buildings & contents insurance documents

- Life Insurance & mortgage payment protection docs

- Greeting cards

- Photo albuum

-Telephone bills & international calling cards for these last 4 weeks to contact my partner in India.

- Letters from friends & family (4 in total)

- Tenacy agreement contract

- Water/Gas/Electric bill prior to me letting the property

 

Also I have a letter from a family friend who will offer him fulltime employment in his LTD company on arrival until he finds suitable employment in his own trade/skill once qualified as my partner is a builder.

 

Also do I click on accept now or when this advice is completed?

 

 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  A Hayat replied 1205 days and 21 hours ago.



Kindly click accept as I have provided you two separate answers so far and I will be happy to provide additional information at no extra charge once you do so.

Expert TypeImmigration Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.0 %
Accepts: 205
Answered: 1/26/2010

Experience: 13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1205 days and 20 hours ago.

I have accepted, please provide the additional information as mentioned

 

Thank you

Picture
Expert:  A Hayat replied 1205 days and 20 hours ago.

A solicitor would need to have sight of all the documents to try predict how an entry clearance officer is likely to view and assess whether you and your partner meet the criteria.

You appear in my opinion to have provided a good volume of documents including spanning back 12 months in some cases and assuming there is satisfactory evidence based on your income level and type of accommodation you intend to live in to show you can maintain and accommodate your partner as would appear to be the case from what you say, then it would appear that you will be able to reasonably meet the criteria.

It’s impossible to know how the ECO might view some of the documents but assuming they are original documents containing all necessary information then I cannot see why the application would be refused.

If you are still worried then you should make an appointment to see qa solicitor and get a more thorough view of all the supporting documents.

Good luck.

Customer replied 1205 days and 11 hours ago.

Ok all my documents are orginal and I have also done photocopies too.

 

Thank you agian for all your advice it has been greatly appreicated. I live in the West Midlands I don't suppose you can recommend any good solicitor? Had bad expereince with the previos one.

 

Thanks

Picture
Expert:  A Hayat replied 1205 days and 4 hours ago.

 

I know of one good immigration solicitor that specialises in entry clearance appeals with a very good success rate particularly I believe from within India named Greenfields in Edmonton North London on Tel: XXX XXXX X166.

 

Best of luck.

 

Customer replied 1205 days and 3 hours ago.

Yes did ring but £59 for 30 mins is too much to pay....london prices. Will try some in Birmingham.

 

Thank you again for your advice most helpful.

Picture
Expert:  A Hayat replied 1205 days and 3 hours ago.

 

Your welcome - although i can tell you that i charge a minimum of £75.00 per 30mins (discounted from £240.00 per hour - its not all profit!) so its really about paying a reasonble price for an appropriate level of service based on experience and skill - in accordance with Law Society guidance.

 

Best of luck with your case.

Customer replied 1205 days and 3 hours ago.

You are right and I have rethought and managed to book myself in for a telephone consultation.

 

Thank you and yes fingers crossed!

Picture
Expert:  A Hayat replied 1205 days and 3 hours ago.

 

 

Best of luck!

Customer replied 1093 days and 23 hours ago.

Hi Aman,

 

Not sure if you remember me, but I got married in India on the 21.02.10 and my husband submitted his settlement visa application on the 05.03.10. It has been 11 weeks now and we have heard nothing. I have been on other UK visa website and they have adviced me that his visa wil be refused due to 320 (11) as he entered and lived in the UK for 5 years illegally.

 

Is this the case?

Any advice will be greatly appriecated.

Thanks

 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-100 3/25/2013
RA-JM 2/9/2013
I forgot to give the name of my spouse.... His name is Euston 1/18/2013
RA-RP 1/10/2013
Im a Canadian citizen, but I am on ODSP, I am trying to find 1/7/2013
UK Post-Study Work Visa - Getting Married in the UK Are 1/6/2013
I am six months pregnant with twins. I am from New Zealand 11/12/2012
UK Immigration Law ............. I Married my Philippino 11/12/2012
Hi, I want to ask a question regarding refusal under 32(7A). 10/31/2012
Paid fees for an elderly dependent (UK) visa in India on 25th 10/13/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Immigration Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
233 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan