Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Immigration Law

Ask an UK Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, I am a U.K citizen and my boyfriend of 3 years is Moroccan.

 
A Hayat's Avatar
  • Answered by:A Hayat
  • Immigration Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 205
Verified Expert
in UK Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank u very much. That was very helpfull.
Positive
it was great to have an out of hours response.you saved us from making a crisis...
Positive
very informative and helpful
Positive
Thanks for a timely response despite this being a Easter holidays. Really...
Positive
happy with answer and will wish if he can contact me on 07947695340 for way...
Positive
thank you Hayat, but can a fiance visa include a child? Ur time is appreciated
Positive
foot note six says my wife can stay to thirty days in turkey i would be happy to...
Positive
Quick responses and answered my query in good detail, thanks !
Positive
Confirmed what I thought - thankyou!

Customer Question

Hello,
I am a U.K citizen and my boyfriend of 3 years is Moroccan. We want to get married soon and he wants to live here with me. I am currently a student and I was just wondering whether the visa would have a better chance of being accepted if I was not a full time student? I am planning to get a house and I don't claim any benefits and I earn about £4000 from part-time work and I get some money from the student loans company. He lives in Morocco and has a full time job but he is only tempory, although he has worked there 7 years. He has a degree in economics and speaks english very well. I just want to know becuase he will have to leave his job to marry me, so if the application is rejected, he will have no money. He is 33 and I am 21. Hope you can help me.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Morocco

Already Tried:
Looked at both Moroccan and British immigration websites. Got information from the Moroccan embassy. Have met twice with pictures, we both have no criminal record. I am degree student, who will do teacher training next year.

Submitted: 1166 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Value: £21
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  A Hayat replied 1165 days and 23 hours ago.


What is your annual income - is it £4,000.00?

How much money do you have left to live on each week.

Do you believe your partner be able to find work based on his experience and qualifications.

Customer replied 1165 days and 2 hours ago.

I don't have a house currently but I calculated that my outgoings would be £500 per month so £125 to live on each week. Yes my annual income is £4000 from part-time work which is tax free and I will recieve £6000 tax free for going into teacher training this September. I currently live at home with my mum so I have some savings of around £4000. Would this be enough to be able to support both of us?

He currently works at a Toll road which he alternatly works on the road as a cashier and then some days he collects the money from the booths, counts it and banks the money. He produces a takings report for that which gets sent to the head office. I beleive with this experience he can get a job as he can be trusted with money. I am not sure if his degree would be accepted here but he is willing to work. He could work in a supermarket at first and go from there.

I wanted to have some advice before I move out and marry him. As I said before if I get married to him he will have to leave his job and if the visa application fails becuase I am still a student, he will be out of work with no money. I don't want to use all my savings up that could be put towards a mortgage. Hope this helps.

Thank you

Picture
Expert:  A Hayat replied 1165 days and 1 hours ago.

The fact you are working and have £125.00 left to support two people has been considered by the courts in previous cases to be sufficient.


If you can evidence that he will have somewhere to live without the need for either of you to apply for public funds then this would be satisfactory under the immigration rules.


You should instruct a solicitor to help you prepare the application with all the supporting documents needed to improve your chances of success.


Trust this answers your question.


Please don’t forget to click accept! And I will be glad to offer some additional information at no extra charge.

Customer replied 1165 days and 1 hours ago.

How much would a solicitor cost? Can you just verify what left to live on means? Thank you very much for your answer. Its given me alot of hope. I thought I needed a full time job for him to come over.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  A Hayat replied 1165 days and 1 hours ago.


Kindly click accept as i have provided you two seperate answers so far and i will be happy to provide additional information at no extra charge once you do so.

Expert TypeImmigration Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.0 %
Accepts: 205
Answered: 1/26/2010

Experience: 13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1165 days and 1 hours ago.

How much would a solicitor cost? Can you just verify what left to live on means? Thank you very much for your answer. Its given me alot of hope. I thought I needed a full time job for him to come over.

Picture
Expert:  A Hayat replied 1165 days and 1 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying £3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

Customer replied 1164 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you very much. I realise now that there will be not much left to spend on us (£66) so i will have to be abit more patient. I will certainly employ a solicitor in the future, as I think it is worth that I can be more confident in the outcome. Its been a pleasure really, thanks again.

Picture
Expert:  A Hayat replied 1164 days and 2 hours ago.


Kindly leave feedback if you haven't already done so & best of luck.

Customer replied 817 days and 13 hours ago.

Hello, I wrote to you last year regarding imigration of my moroccan boyfriend to england. I was just wondering if we could both live at my mums house, she has a three bedroom house which is paid for and its only me and her living in it.I currently earn £725 a month and if I moved out I wouldn't have £90 per week left to live on, but I would living at home. Would this satify immigration conditions for either a fiance visa or a visa after I have married him in morocco?

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-JM 2/9/2013
I forgot to give the name of my spouse.... His name is Euston 1/18/2013
RA-RP 1/10/2013
Im a Canadian citizen, but I am on ODSP, I am trying to find 1/7/2013
UK Post-Study Work Visa - Getting Married in the UK Are 1/6/2013
I am six months pregnant with twins. I am from New Zealand 11/12/2012
UK Immigration Law ............. I Married my Philippino 11/12/2012
Hi, I want to ask a question regarding refusal under 32(7A). 10/31/2012
Paid fees for an elderly dependent (UK) visa in India on 25th 10/13/2012
I am helping my brother in law asking the immigration procedure 10/12/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Immigration Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
206 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC