How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Amanji Your Own Question

Amanji
Amanji, Immigration Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 108
Experience:  Litigation Partner with live and varied private client immigration caseload.
17162337
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Amanji is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am on Tier 1 PSW visa and my wife is on my dependent visa

Customer Question

I am on Tier 1 PSW visa and my wife is on my dependent visa and now i want her to be on student visa and is it possible for her to get a student visa without leaving UK?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Relist: No answer yet.
I am on Tier 1 Post study work visa and i my wife lives with me as my dependent. now she want to study here and i want her to study on student visa, can you pleae help me if she can take student visa without Leaving UK.

can she get a visa withoug leaving UK

Thanks

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Relist: No answer yet.
I am on Tier 1 PSW visa and my wife is on my dependent visa and now i want her to be on student visa and start her studies and i want to become her dependent and is it possible for her to get a student visa without leaving UK?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Relist: No answer yet.
I am on Tier 1 PSW visa and my wife is on my dependent visa and now i want her to be on student visa and start her studies and i want to become her dependent and is it possible for her to get a student visa without leaving UK?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Relist: No answer yet.
I am on Tier 1 PSW visa and my wife is on my dependent visa and now i want her to be on student visa and start her studies and i want to become her dependent and is it possible for her to get a student visa without leaving UK?
Expert:  Amanji replied 4 years ago.

Good afternoon

 

Need more info.

 

How long is your wife's proposed course?

Where is she proposing to study?

How much are the tuition fees?

Will she be sponsored or does she hold her own funds? If hold own funds, how much?

 

Finally, how long is left on your wife's current visa?

 

Kind regards

 

Customer/p>

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Good afternoon

 

Below are the answers for the questions you asked.

 

How long is your wife's proposed course?

Ans: the course is for 3 Years in University of East London

 

Where is she proposing to study?

Ans: She is going to start her B.A (H) in Business Administration. the course will start in March 2010.

 

Ans: Yes she has been accepted in the course with Unconditional Offer.

 

How much are the tuition fees?

Ans: The course fee is £6,500 per year.

 

Will she be sponsored or does she hold her own funds? If hold own funds, how much?

Ans: Yes I holds the funds and i will be the sponsor of my wife. and i have more then £15.000 in my accounts.

 

Finally, how long is left on your wife's current visa?

Ans: He visa as my dependent will expire in Sept 2010.

 

Can you please confirm that do she need to go home country and apply for her student visa or she should get it from here.

 

Thanks

 

Expert:  Amanji replied 4 years ago.

Thanks for reply.

 

I would say that if your wife is determined to study this course then she can certainly start without need for student visa initially.

 

I do not believe that she has to return to hom country for next application. However, she would need to apply to switch into student visa category 28 days before end of her dependant visa.

 

She would have to satisfy the points-based system tier 4 but if she has visa letter from university and sufficient funds, this should not pose too much of a problem.

 

Hope that helps. Kind regards

 

Customer/p>

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

DearCustomer/p>

 

Thanks for the quick Response, as through your answer i understand that she don't need to go to Home country if she start her course with her dependent visa and when there are 28 days left she should apply for student visa . Is this the law or just your opinion.

 

I just wanted to reconfirm this as then i will go further with plan to pay the Uni fees and i dont want to be in trouble if Home office says that there is no law that she can change her visa categary.

 

waiting for your reply.

one i will get your reply i will click the green accept botton.

 

Just confirm that she can change her visa categary and she don't need to go to home country for change of visa categary.

 

thanks again.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

DearCustomerone more questoin... Which form she needs to fill if she is eleigible to change her category from my dependent to student.

 

Please send a link if its possible.

 

thanks

 

 

Expert:  Amanji replied 4 years ago.

Good morning

 

Apologies for delay. I would like to qualify my previous response.

 

If your wife starts her masters course and applies for student visa in-country before expiry of her dependant visa, it would have to be considered 'outside the Immigration Rules' hence no way of predicting the outcome.

 

It appears that your wife cannot switch into any points system tier including tier 4 student whilst in the UK. Her leave ends when yours does unless you switch from PSW into another tier 1 or even tier 2 category.

 

So, in theory, your wife could start studying in March 2010 but would have to leave the country before dependant visa expiry and apply for student visa from your home country. This of course entails some risk and the decision is a matter for your wife and yourself.

 

Your wife can use the points-based calculator to see if she may achieve the relevant points:

http://www.bia.homeoffice.gov.uk/pointscalculator

 

If you were to successfully switch to another tier 1 category or into tier 2 skilled worker, your wife should be able to apply for extension of dependant visa.

 

As far as visa application forms go, use the most up-to-date version and check the link below:

http://www.ukvisas.gov.uk/en/howtoapply/vafs/

 

I hope that clarifies the issue. Kind regards

 

Customer/p>

 

Amanji, Immigration Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 108
Experience: Litigation Partner with live and varied private client immigration caseload.
Amanji and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

HelloCustomer!!!

 

I have one more Question from you, hope just like last time you will help me out...

 

If some one is applying for Tier1 (general) category and he has completed his degree in Jan 2010 and he has only work experience of last 1 year from Jan 2009 to Dec 2009, wil his job and work experice will count as he has complted his degree also in between Feb 2009 to Jan 2010.

 

Waiting for your quick responce.

 

thanks & Regards.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Amanji
Amanji
Solicitor
108 Satisfied Customers
Litigation Partner with live and varied private client immigration caseload.