How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask INC Your Own Question
INC
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11720
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
INC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi me and my girlfriend staying together since 2 years 3 months.

Resolved Question:

hi me and my girlfriend staying together since 2 years 3 months. my grlfnd visa going to expire in april 31 2010 she is in psw visa. can we apply for visa extention under staying togather for 2 yrs if possible how can we. or any other option to apply for visa extenision
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  INC replied 7 years ago.

Hi,

 

You cannot apply for an extension of the visa based on your relationship.

 

If the relationship is long term, you may think about getting married in which case she would be eligible to make an application for a spouse visa.

 

The only alternative is for yoru girlfriend to make an application for a visa under the Points Based System, either a Tier 1 or Tier 2 type Visa.

 

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click accept.

 

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

 

Kind regards,

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
can we marry here, thn we can apply frm here, and wht all the things to do and how much time it wil take,and wht the procedure
Expert:  INC replied 7 years ago.

Hi,

 

You can marry in the UK. Your girlfreind will need to first apply for a Certificate of Approval from the Home Office. Once granted, she will be entitled to marry. Thereafter, she will be eligible to make an application for a Spouse Visa.

 

If she is granted a Spouse Visa, she will be allowed to stay in the UK for a period of 2 years. At the end of the 2 years, she will have to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain.

 

If her Visa is due to expire in April, I suggest she apply for a Certificate of Approval as soon as possible.

 

I hope this helps. If so, kindly click accept.

 

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

 

Kind regards,

INC and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related UK Immigration Law Questions