How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask INC Your Own Question

INC
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11509
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
INC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question regarding immigration. I am a British citizen

Resolved Question:

I have a question regarding immigration. I am a British citizen and I very much want my Kosovar partner to join me in the UK. I am currently working in Italy as a teacher - I came to Italy in August of this year but it is not a permanent move - I just want to broaden my teaching experience. I own a house in Cumbria and am a qualified and experienced secondary school teacher. My last UK post, that I left in August 2009, paid me a salary of £44,000 so I am confident that when I return to the UK, there should be little difficulty in securing a new post. Therefore, I believe I would be in a position to stand as guarantor for my partner.

He is a police sergeant in Pristina, capital of Kosova; he speaks good English, and fluent Albanian and Serbian. He wants to work in the UK and not just rely on me although I can provide for him. Please can you advise on what application route we take to get him a longterm or renewable visa. Our aim is to be living together in UK from summer 2010. Thanks!
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  INC replied 4 years ago.

Hi,

 

Thanks for your question.

 

The bad news is that short of marrying your partner, there is little you will be able to do to help him secure Leave to remain in the UK unless he makes an application on his own merit under one of teh categories of the Points Based System (PBS).

 

From the information you have provided above, it would seem your Partner would have to make an application for either a Tier 1 (General) or a Tier 2 (General) Visa.

 

Failing that, if you do intend to marry within 6 months of him arriving in the UK, you could consider a Fiancee Visa.

 

Your final option would be to get married in Kosovo and then for him to make an application for a Sppouse Visa.

 

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click accept.

 

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

 

Kind regards,

INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Satisfied Customers: 11509
Experience: LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
INC and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Please could you give me a more information on the tier 1 and 2 that you mentioned, and on the ten categories. I'm aware that you have limited space in which to answer so could you also advise on where I can find out more about these points - the government immigration site is so confusing! Is there any simpler explanations? Would you recommend that I make an initial appointment with a solicitor specializing in immigration law?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
please could you give me more information on the tier 1 and 2 that you mentioned and on the ten categories? I'm aware that you have limited space in which to reply so could you advise on where to find out more about these application types? Is it worth me making an initial appointment with a solicitor specializing in immigration?
Expert:  INC replied 4 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience