How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask INC Your Own Question

INC
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11509
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
INC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i sent my psw visa application 5 days before my visa expired.

Resolved Question:

i sent my psw visa application 5 days before my visa expired. after 2 weeks they sent me back all my documents saying that the application was invalid because the form was no longer in use. they said i can send a fresh application, with the correct form and fees again. but i'm wandering that because my leave to remain has expired already will that me a problem?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  INC replied 4 years ago.

Hi,

 

Thanks for your question.

 

You should explain in the covering letter that you submit with the new application that you previously submitted an incorrect application which was returned to you. You should also enclose a copy of the letter you have received from UKBA.

 

You should submit the new application as soon as possible.

 

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click accept.

 

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

 

Kind regards,

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
is it actually an out of time application or is it considered as an application under process?
Expert:  INC replied 4 years ago.

Hi,

 

I am afraid that it will be considered as an out of time application. However, if you provide the reason for the late submission, it should not affect your case greatly.

 

I hope this helps.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

is it not the date that i sent my initial apllication that counts?

 

don't you think they would have told me to go back to my country to reapply if it was considered to be an out of time application?

Expert:  INC replied 4 years ago.

Hi,

 

No it does not. It is the date that you submit a valid application.

 

As you submitted the original application in time, albeit an incorrect application, your submission has been noted and you have been requested to submit a new application.

 

Had you been overtaying for a considerable time, it is likely that you would have been removed.

 

I hope this helps.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

When they sent me the application back saying its invalid, they should have been aware that my visa had already expired. Don't you think that if I had to go back to my country to reapply, they would have clearly stated so?

 

Personally, what do you think? Should I go back to my country to reapply or do it here itself?

 

I mean when I contacted the Home Office enquiry service, they told me I had to go back to my country to reapply but when I told them that on the letter I received back, reapplying from my country has never been mentioned, they said they are just going by the guidelines...(they did seem uncertain and I cannot trust uncertain people at the moment)

Expert:  INC replied 4 years ago.

Hi,

 

I would suggest that you submit your application from the UK and do it as soon as possible.

 

If you leave the UK and submit an application, there is a chance that it will be refused.

 

I hope this helps.

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
do you think that it's better that if I take a legal representative to make my fresh application?
Expert:  INC replied 4 years ago.

Hi,

 

It would be advised that you do. If you like, I may be able to suggest a solicitor for you, depending on your location.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

As you know , the post study work visa works on a point based system, my application is genuine with all required documents, the only way that I could be refused is because it's an out of time application, right?

Will my legal representative be able to fight this it it happens?

 

 

Expert:  INC replied 4 years ago.

Hi,

 

Your legal representatives should be able to explain the oversight in their covering letter. If you meet the requirements in every other aspect you should be ok. In any event, you should also claim Article 2 of the First Protocol of the Human Rights Act 1998.

 

I hope this helps.

 

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Could you please explain what does article say?
Expert:  INC replied 4 years ago.

Hi,

 

I do apologise, Article 2 will not be applicable if you are no longer studying.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
That's fine. Will I have a right of appeal in case of a rejection?
Expert:  INC replied 4 years ago.
Yes you will.
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Satisfied Customers: 11509
Experience: LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
INC and 2 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank you very much!
Expert:  INC replied 4 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience