How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask INC Your Own Question

INC
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11510
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
INC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i am a student and my wife a dependant both from nigeria is

Customer Question

i am a student and my wife a dependant both from nigeria is due to give birth what are our rights with the child after the birth and if after my studies i want to apply for post study work visa do i need to obtain a nigeria passport for my new born baby before i can submit my application.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  INC replied 4 years ago.

Hi,

 

Thanks for your question.

 

You will not necessarily have to submit an application for a Nigerian Passport, although it would be worth you doing so as the baby will require some form of travel document.

 

As neither parent is a UK National, the baby will be a Nigerian National and you will need to apply for a passport in any event if the baby is to travel outside of the UK.

 

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click accept.

 

If you wish to disucss, please feel free to ask further questions.

 

Kind regards,

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I asked that what are our rights and the child born in this country as a students and a students dependant
Expert:  INC replied 4 years ago.
What rights in particular are you referring to?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I mean as the child born in UK does he have the rights to claims full british citizens rights and how is that of his status change his parents status here in UK.
Expert:  INC replied 4 years ago.

Hi,

 

In response to your question, the child will not automatically become a UK Citizen unless one of teh parents is a UK Citizen.

 

You will need to make an application for a Dependants Visa for the Child. i.e. the child would then become the dependant of a person who has been granted a student visa in the UK.

 

 

If you wish to disucss, please feel free to ask further questions.

 

Kind regards,

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
How many years will he spend to become a british citizen in uk and if he go back to nigeria and intend to come back to claim his citizenship as a person born in UK.What age does he need to come back to claim?
Expert:  INC replied 4 years ago.

Hi,

 

He will have to be in the UK for a period of 5 years before being eligible for Indefinte Leave to remain. Once granted ILR, a person should not remain outside of the countr for a period of 2 years or more or the ILR will be reviked.

 

Once the child is 18, they become an adult and will have to make an application of tehir own as opposed to a dependants application.

 

 

If you wish to disucss, please feel free to ask further questions.

 

Kind regards,

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Well i am not really clear about all your answers,you said a child born here does not need a nigeria passport to extend his stay here. Which form of document do i need to put for the child application if i and my family want to apply to extend our stay?Also you said he must say in the country for 5years before he can apply for ILR. Must it be on current parent status or another visa catergory?I had a child she was born in Nigeria she is here with me.Can she apply for ILR after 5 years in the country or how many years will she be able to apply for anything in UK?
Expert:  INC replied 4 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Please i need current and confirm information about the ILR visa for any child born in UK.Because i learnt he must be in country for 7 to 10 years and even the child born outside must spend 10years before she can apply for ILR.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience