How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask INC Your Own Question

INC
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11509
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
INC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hallo there, I am writing to you in an endeavour to find the

Resolved Question:

Hallo there,
I am writing to you in an endeavour to find the right and legal solution for the following:
I am a South African and love a man from Manchester, United Kingdom. We are getting married 30 January 2010 after which I would like to join my (now) fiancé (then)my husband in living and working in the UK. I am currently in procession of a visitor’s visa that expires in December.
A bit of our background: He has lived in Manchester his whole life.His brother and himself bought a house together and are sharing the accommodation.The address isXXXXXOld Trafford.I have been living in South Africa for my whole life. I have been working for South African Airways for 26 years.I am currently unemployed.I own my house in South Africa and will be renting it out whilst staying in UK.
My reason for seeking your help:How do I go about immigrating to the UK after the wedding? Your assistance will be appreciated.My XXXXXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Relist: No answer yet.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Relist: No answer yet.
Expert:  INC replied 4 years ago.

Hi,

 

Thanks for yoru question.

 

Once you are married, you will need to make an application for a Spouse Visa. If granted, you will be granted 2 years Limited Leave to Remain in the UK. At the end of the 2 year period, you will need to make an applciation for Indefinite Leave to remain in the UK.

 

Click on the following link for further details:

 

http://www.ukvisas.gov.uk/en/ecg/settlement/spouses

 

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click accept.

 

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

 

Kind regards,

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Hallo thank you for you answer so far. What you metioned is things I do know. What I want to know is: What am I to do now. As I've said we are getting married the 30th of Jan 2010. Directly after that I want to go to the UK to stay. What VISA should I complete for now to enable me to accompany him back to UK as my details until then will still be as his fiance and not his wife. So my passport and all other documents will still be in my own surname. There is so many different visa's available on the UKvisa webpage and it is totally confusing. I just want to complete the correct forms to make sure I am legal.

Kind regards

Tessa Wilken
Expert:  INC replied 4 years ago.

Hi,

 

If you marry in January, you will need to make an application for a Spouse Visa. You will be able to download a form from the UK Visas Website. The form you require is VAF4A.

 

Once you are married, you will be unable to apply as a Fiancee.

 

I hope this helps.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thanks again. So what you are saying is that I can only apply for a visa AFTER I have gotten married, in other word I will not be able to accompany my husband back to the UK untill the UK border agency are satisfied?
I am sorry if I seem like a nuisance it is not my intention. I just want to be hundred percent sure of everything.
And then....Hope this new year is a wonderful, blessed one for you and your family.

Greetings
Tessa
Expert:  INC replied 4 years ago.

Hi,

 

Yes that is correct. You will not be able to travel with your husband and will have to wait until the UKBA have processed your application and granted you a Visa.

 

I hope this helps. If so, kindly click accept.

 

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

 

Kind regards,



Edited by INC on 1/4/2010 at 9:19 AM EST
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Satisfied Customers: 11509
Experience: LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
INC and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank you so musch for your help and patience. Have a great day.

Tess Wilken.
Expert:  INC replied 4 years ago.

Its a pleasure.

 

Good Luck.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience