How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 28587
Experience:  25 years hight street experience
13262538
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Clare is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

After receiving her indefinite leave to remain, my wife has

Resolved Question:

After receiving her indefinite leave to remain, my wife has disappeared with my child.?
She is in this country and may of gone back to a refuge. She received her ILR on the 8th September 2009 and disappeared on the 9th september with our 18 month gorgeous boy. She returned after a week and said she was upset and down (which is why she went to the refuge) She spent 3 weeks with me and everything seemed fine we were happy e.t.c and even tried for another child. She then said she would like to go back to pakistan to see her mum (she has no further family ere) which I agreed to and she went from here happy and normal with our boy on the 7th october. She had put in a return date of 5th jan 2010 but I subsequently found out she had arrived 4th November. I contacted the police (again) and after a few hour they told me that she had been located and she and child were fine. I found out she was coming back as she wanted me to fly in on the 30th nov so we can spend eid together and return together. Have I been used by her to gain rights in this country and as a baby making machine? Please help as I a absolutely devastated and shocked as everything was perfect until her ILR came through she didn't even tell me she received it
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.

hi

i am afraid that now the ilr has been granted it will not be withdrawn

so far as contact with your child is concrened ou must make an application to the ocurt and ask the court to order the DWP to release the address of your wife to the court - they will transfer the case to her nearest court and set a hearing date

you could serve her with the divorce papers at that hearing if need be

claire

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I appreciate what you are saying but immigration has to question her conduct. My divorce is on the grounds of deception

Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.

hi

no i am afraid immigration do not have to question her conduct and are unlikely to do so - especially since there is a child involved

this is a separate issue form your ability to issue a petition based on her unreasonable behaviour

i do understand how hurt and angry you feel but her ILR will not be revoked - not least because she has had a child with you

claire

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

She went to another country and has not been see since. She has taken my child. I have been used by her so she can gain access to public funds.

 

Now she will try and take everything I have got. Are you a specilist in immigration or family law?

Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.

hi

]i am a family law specialist with immigration experience as it relates to family law

claire



Edited by claire on 11/9/2009 at 3:51 PM EST
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Ok thanks. From your viewpoint, there is no chance of revoking her indefinite leave to remain based on deception? The same time as my divorce petition being submitted on unreasonable behaviour (deception) I know there is a child involved but if it helps I would want to go for full custody because of her intentions of using me. Whats in store for my son god only knows

Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.

hi

i am afraid that i have dealt with a number of similar cases and the ILR sinmply will not be revoked in these circumstances

claire

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
So the jusdge would rule in her favour even though she is a fraud. Great
Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.

hi

i am not sure where a judge will come into it

- the border agnecy simply will not revoke the ILR

claire

Clare, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 28587
Experience: 25 years hight street experience
Clare and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience