How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask INC Your Own Question
INC
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11614
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
INC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, need immigration advise on a Family reunion issue. Im

Resolved Question:

Hello, need immigration advise on a Family reunion issue. I'm 59 years old woman. I have been granted Indefinite leave to remain few weeks ago and I want to reunite with my husband. Here is my problem, I'm not well and can not work, so I can not provide any evidence that I can support my Husband who I have not seen for 4 years. is there anything that could be done (also my son is here in UK with his family and 4 children). I was adived it could be done under Human right article.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  INC replied 7 years ago.
Hi,

Thanks for your question.

You may be able to make an application under Article 8 of the Human Rights Act, the Right to a Private and Family Life.

You would be best served, asking a solictor to make the application for you.

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click accept.

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

Kind regards,
INC and 2 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Thank you for your ansuer, is there an application form for that or is that just a cover letter addressed to the embassy ?

Thank you.
Expert:  INC replied 7 years ago.
Hi,

You will need to make an application for a SPouse Vise. The Form you require is Form SET M.

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click accept.

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

Kind regards,

Related UK Immigration Law Questions