How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask INC Your Own Question
INC
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11811
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
INC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My gfirlfriend wants a visitor visa for 6 months from thailand

Resolved Question:

My gfirlfriend wants a visitor visa for 6 months from thailand to uk what documents should we supply with application
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  INC replied 7 years ago.

Hi,

 

Thanks for your qustion.

 

In order to obtain a Visitors Visa, your girlfriend will needto prove that she will return to Thailand when she says she will.

 

If you are sponsoring your girlfriend, you will need to provide:

  • Bank Statements
  • Pay Slips
  • Proof of Accomodation

In addidtion, your girlfriend will need to supply documents evidencing her life in Thailand.

 

For further details of the entry requirements and application procedure, click on the following link:

 

http://www.ukvisas.gov.uk/en/howtoapply/infs/inf2visitors

 

 

I hope this helps. If so, kindly click accept.

 

If youo wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

 

Kind regards,

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
she has already submitted an application ith bank statements etc, how does she prove she will return when she says she will
Expert:  INC replied 7 years ago.

Hi,

 

She will need to provide evidence of family ties to her Home Country.

 

The decisin would then be made by an Immigration Officer.

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
she has already been refused, how oes she prove family commitments other than she has family in thailand
Expert:  INC replied 7 years ago.
If she has already been refused, she will have to submit an appeal. If the time for appeal has lapsed, she will have to submit a fresh application for a visitors visa making sure to answer all of the points raised in the original Notice of Refusal letter.
INC and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related UK Immigration Law Questions