How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask INC Your Own Question

INC
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11510
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
INC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi, I Have a step dad who came in to the UK illegally , in

Customer Question

hi, I Have a step dad who came in to the UK illegally , in 1997 till present, since then he has three children , because he had an islamic marriage with my mother in the year 2001. but he has been stopped by the police in 2006 because he was shoplifting, the police found out that he was illegal and told the immigration that he is illegal and not allowed to stay in the uk. Immigration sent him a letter telling him to appear in their immingration office on a specific date, he did not go to their office, during this period he did not get on with my mother very well this cause of this was him commiting sexual assaults with my mom. their relationship has been broken since 2-3 years.


On the date 09/10/2009 me and my mom were out shopping and saw him, he cam to use and threatend to kill my mom. the police are dealing with this matter. when the police find him he will be arrested and will be asked questions. he is currently banned nationally in you the uk. can you tell me outcome.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  INC replied 4 years ago.

Hi,

 

If the UK Border Agency has requested to sign periodically and he has absconded, there is little they can do until such time as they become aware of his whereabouts.

 

There may be a decision made in his absence, however, he will have the right to appeal if he has not had Notice of the Hearing.

 

If they become aware of his whereabouts, and he is detained, due to the current situation, it seems the UKBA may deport him to his home country.

 

I hope this helps. If so, kindly click accept.

 

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

 

Kind regards,

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
We found out that he is in contatc with a lawyer about his case, we found out that he is going to give a case only about himself (him staying in the uk illegally from 1997-2009. he said he is not going to use the children as a base to get stay in the uk
Expert:  INC replied 4 years ago.

Hi,

 

You should contact immigration and inform them of the situation. You should inform them that he has a family in the UK and also inform them of his trouble withthe Police.

 

You may also wish to contact the office of your local MP and request that they write to the Home Office on your behalf.

 

I hope this helps.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Can I type a letter to the immigration or is it nessecary we get a lawyer to do it for us.

 

Will the Immigration accept my letter if i type it up myself

Expert:  INC replied 4 years ago.
Hi,

You can send a letter to immigration. It is not necessary for a Solicitor to send it.

I hope this helps. If so, kindly click accept.

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

Kind regards,
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
okay, so when my stepdad got caught in 2006 due to shoplifting and when they asked him to come to the immigration office he never went, can you tell me has this caused him to loose his years of stay in uk time 1997-2006. basically has his years restarted after 2006.
Expert:  INC replied 4 years ago.
Hi,

The only thing that may help him is if he has been in the uk illegally for 14 years or more (long residence rule) if he has been here since 1997, it is not 14 years.

It is likely UK BA will decide his application fairly quickly.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

So when he gets Caught by immigration, will the police ask my mom with any question; reason being of my mom knowing that a illegal person is staying in the uk, because my mom tried a lot of times to settle with him, he did not accept that and caused more and more fights with my mom. will this affect my 2 small sisters and my small brother

Expert:  INC replied 4 years ago.
Hi,

They may. It is difficult to speculate until such time as they contact you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience