How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask INC Your Own Question
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11613
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
INC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i finished my masters degree in psychoanalytic developmental

Resolved Question:

i finished my masters degree in psychoanalytic developmental psychology but i do not qualify for a highly skilled migrant visa because my earnings are below the 23000 pounds required to earn points for earnings. I have to leave the U.K in a month. What can i do to continue staying here or what can i apply for to come back to the Uk when i go back home to ghana.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  INC replied 7 years ago.



Thanks for your question.


You will need to fulfill all of the points based requirements in order for your application to be successful.


You have a couple of options:


1. Switch to a different category of Visa.

2. Make a fresh application ensuring that you do meet the maintenance requirements at the time of application.


I hope this helps. If so, kindly click accept.


If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.


Kind regards,



Customer: replied 7 years ago.
i already know this but i wanted to know if you had any ideas of what i could apply for. i do know that i did not qualify and that i need to try another category but can you tell me which one
Expert:  INC replied 7 years ago.



Without seeing any documentation it would be difficult to say, however, based on the limited information you have provided above you could apply for:


1. Tier 1 (general)

2. Tier 1 (Post Study Worker)

3. Tier 2 (General) if you can obtain Sponsorship from an Employer.


I hope this helps.

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
I already applied for post study worker and that visa expires in a month. i cannot extend that visa and i do not know if i can get an employer to sponsor me. Are those my only options then?
Expert:  INC replied 7 years ago.



Unless you are involved in a relationship and you intend to marry an EU Citizen or UK National, that is the only options open to you.

INC and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related UK Immigration Law Questions